KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Education / Pedagogy

スリースクール

English translation: Free School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:スリースクール
English translation:Free School
Entered by: KathyT

03:08 Feb 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: スリースクール
This is also from a study on school refusal/truancy. It is in the references, so I don't have any context other than the title of the work, which is 現代におけるスリースクールの役割について.
casey
United States
three-tier school system ('three schools')
Explanation:
Definitely guessing and haven't verified on Google, but would guess that this refers to 小学校, 中学校 and 高等学校. Happy to be corrected :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-10 03:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, this is probably a typo for フリースクール, which is definitely more along the lines of your context.

See this entry from ALC:
# 不登校の生徒のフリースクールへの出席を学校への出席時間と見なす
regard attendance at free schools for absentees as legitimate study hours

And this page from the MEXT website (http://www.mext.go.jp/b_menu/shingi/chukyo/chukyo3/gijiroku/... uses 'フリー' but then goes on to use スリー. The 'f' and 's' are close enough on the keyboard to be a legitimate typo, and this is also a common OCR error (ス and フ look similar).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-10 03:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the author in your refs. matches up with the one(s) for http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:off... , then you can probably safely say that this was a typo.

So allow me to change my answer to "free school."
Although this seems a little wasei-eigo to me, it seems pretty official, as used by the "Japan Free School Association," (NPO法人日本フリースクール協会). http://www.t-net.ne.jp/~eisei/jfsa.htm
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathy and Tim. Kathy was first, so I'm selecting her answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Free School
TimG
1 +2three-tier school system ('three schools')
KathyT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three-tier school system ('three schools')


Explanation:
Definitely guessing and haven't verified on Google, but would guess that this refers to 小学校, 中学校 and 高等学校. Happy to be corrected :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-10 03:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, this is probably a typo for フリースクール, which is definitely more along the lines of your context.

See this entry from ALC:
# 不登校の生徒のフリースクールへの出席を学校への出席時間と見なす
regard attendance at free schools for absentees as legitimate study hours

And this page from the MEXT website (http://www.mext.go.jp/b_menu/shingi/chukyo/chukyo3/gijiroku/... uses 'フリー' but then goes on to use スリー. The 'f' and 's' are close enough on the keyboard to be a legitimate typo, and this is also a common OCR error (ス and フ look similar).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-10 03:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the author in your refs. matches up with the one(s) for http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:off... , then you can probably safely say that this was a typo.

So allow me to change my answer to "free school."
Although this seems a little wasei-eigo to me, it seems pretty official, as used by the "Japan Free School Association," (NPO法人日本フリースクール協会). http://www.t-net.ne.jp/~eisei/jfsa.htm

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Kathy and Tim. Kathy was first, so I'm selecting her answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TimG: I also think it's a typo for free school. Sorry I didn't see your notes Kathy!
52 mins
  -> Hi Tim. No worries, glad for the confirmation :-)

agree  RieM: Hi Kathy! nice new pic! (sorry, not related to the answer here).
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Rie. I like your cat, too :-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Free School


Explanation:
This might be a typo for フリースクール. I've never heard of "three schools." But "free schools" are common in Japan. A google search will give you an idea. Free School would also make sence if you are talking about truancy etc.. See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-10 04:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I didn't see Kathy's notes. Guess I should put on my glasses!


    Reference: http://crps.family-net.cc/
TimG
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Agreed!
15 mins
  -> Thanks!