KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Education / Pedagogy

想像

English translation: development; creation


03:15 Feb 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 想像
In this context:
児童の豊かな人間関係をはぐぐむグループ活動の想像

I can't find はぐぐむ, but I assume it means to build or develop. Is 想像 in this case "a model for" or something like that?
casey
United States
English translation:development; creation
Explanation:
想像 doesn't make sense here - I think it was meant to be 創造(変換ミス). As for はぐくむ, your interpretation is good.
Selected response from:

tyamamur
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks tyanamur and Rie. Tyanamur was first to explain the typo, so I'm going with her answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3produce or create
RieM
3development; creation
tyamamur


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development; creation


Explanation:
想像 doesn't make sense here - I think it was meant to be 創造(変換ミス). As for はぐくむ, your interpretation is good.

tyamamur
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks tyanamur and Rie. Tyanamur was first to explain the typo, so I'm going with her answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
創造
produce or create


Explanation:
I think this either one step before 開発, more closely related to 企画, or, the entire process of group activity creation (plan/produce, develop, and promote).

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4