KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Education / Pedagogy

語り部の講話

English translation: testimonies from the person(s) who experienced the disaster


04:32 Nov 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Disaster prevention
Japanese term or phrase: 語り部の講話
In a series of educational activities for school children that include visits to disaster prevention centers, lectures on disaster prevention, workshops on disaster prevention, etc.
Momoka
English translation:testimonies from the person(s) who experienced the disaster
Explanation:
「語り部」というのは、過去の体験(戦争、災害・・・etc.)を後世に語り伝えるために、学校や地域の集まりなどで話しをする人のことです。

例えば、以下は水俣病の語り部について書いてあるページです。
http://www7.ocn.ne.jp/~mimuseum/messege.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 06:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「語り部」から直にお話を聞くということですから、「講話」の部分は、CalumRさんのlectureの方がいいですね~。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-04 14:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CalumRさん、Ruthさん、ありがとうございます。
ただ、「語り部」というのは、単に体験談を話す人というのではなく、「自らの経験を世の中に役立てて欲しいという強い思いをもって、社会に出て行き、語り部としての活動を意識的に行っている人たち」のことだと思うのですが、そういう人を表現するには、どのような英語表現になるのでしょうか?ご存知の方よろしくお願いします。
Selected response from:

Leochan
Grading comment
Thank you, Leochan! Your answer is what the document is refering to. どうもありがとう!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lecture by a storyteller / storyeller's lecture
CalumR
4Storyteller's First-Person Account
transjapan
2 +2testimonies from the person(s) who experienced the disaster
Leochan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testimonies from the person(s) who experienced the disaster


Explanation:
「語り部」というのは、過去の体験(戦争、災害・・・etc.)を後世に語り伝えるために、学校や地域の集まりなどで話しをする人のことです。

例えば、以下は水俣病の語り部について書いてあるページです。
http://www7.ocn.ne.jp/~mimuseum/messege.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 06:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「語り部」から直にお話を聞くということですから、「講話」の部分は、CalumRさんのlectureの方がいいですね~。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-11-04 14:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CalumRさん、Ruthさん、ありがとうございます。
ただ、「語り部」というのは、単に体験談を話す人というのではなく、「自らの経験を世の中に役立てて欲しいという強い思いをもって、社会に出て行き、語り部としての活動を意識的に行っている人たち」のことだと思うのですが、そういう人を表現するには、どのような英語表現になるのでしょうか?ご存知の方よろしくお願いします。

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Leochan! Your answer is what the document is refering to. どうもありがとう!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CalumR: I think this sounds good! Maybe also "survivor's testimony" or something like that.
12 mins

agree  Ruth Sato: I think this sounds suitable for this situation.
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Storyteller's First-Person Account


Explanation:
Sorry I didn't answer earlier:

When we have guest speakers visit our public schools, especially survivors of disasters like Katrina or practitioners of traditional crafts, etc., we often use the phrase "first-person account" to let the students know that the speaker, guest, or storyteller actually experienced the happening themselves.

Someone else mentioned "survivor's" account, etc....We use that, too.



Example sentence(s):
  • Mrs. Carson is coming to class Friday to ive her first-person account of what happened at the International Festival of the Arts last weekend.
transjapan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lecture by a storyteller / storyeller's lecture


Explanation:
I think this might be ok--

'Folk Tale to Fiction' Lecture by storyteller Gioia Timpanelli. ‘the finest storyteller I've ever known....a total original

*NATIVE AMERICAN HERITAGE MONTH: Celebrate the kick-off of Native American Heritage Month with a humorous and provacative lecture by storyteller Sherman ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 05:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the correct speling should be "Storyteller's lecture"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-11-05 06:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm - It might be hard to get a concise term here -

How about something like "Testimonial lectures from survivors interested in educating the public about the disaster"

or

"Testimonial lectures from survivors interested in educating the public to prevent re-occurrence of this kind of disaster"

A bit verbose - Maybe someone can come up with a snappier version...

Cheers

CalumR
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Given your suggestion to Leochan below, perhaps "Testimonial Lectures from Survivors"?
19 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  Leochan: "Testimonial Lectures from Survivors" いいと思います~。
20 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!