KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Education / Pedagogy

相B

English translation: individual lessons (B)


21:02 Jan 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 相B
It’s an item on a table of 学級担任等一覧 so there isn't much additional info. The header is 組 and it corresponds to the 1年.
So 1年 is composed of "kumis" 1, 2, 3 and this 相B. Each group has a number of students, and then the total for the 4 groups. 相B has 2 male students.
Then there is a 相A as well, for another class (3年)
It may be obvious for someone who has been to school in Japan, but I have absolutely no idea what it can be.

Thank you
Juan Perello
Chile
English translation:individual lessons (B)
Explanation:
I'm not sure, but based on my experience in a Japanese school, I suspect that this is an abbreviation for something like 相対 or 相談 and refers to students who for whatever reason are unwilling or unable to participate in regular classes, so they receive one-on-one or small-group lessons in another room (possibly the 相談室?). This isn't exactly how my school did it - such students were still assigned to a kumi, even if they didn't actually go to the classroom - but different schools may do it differently.
Selected response from:

Daniel Felice
United States
Grading comment
Judging by the number of students, I think this is it. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Phase BWill Matter
3Group BxxxPeter Manda
2individual lessons (B)Daniel Felice


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Phase B


Explanation:
I think that one possible translation for this might be 'phase'. All of the students are in groups (the kumis) but within a few of the groups some students are in 'phase A' and some are in 'phase B'. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Group B


Explanation:
No se si hay esto en chile, pero en la escuela en Austria es el mismo que se divide un classe de estudiantes en grupos 'A', 'B', 'C' ... Pues, en ingles se puede decir: Grade 5, Group A; Grade 5, Group B; por ejemplo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-01-17 21:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea mas preciso: Year 3, Group 1, Class A.

xxxPeter Manda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
individual lessons (B)


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but based on my experience in a Japanese school, I suspect that this is an abbreviation for something like 相対 or 相談 and refers to students who for whatever reason are unwilling or unable to participate in regular classes, so they receive one-on-one or small-group lessons in another room (possibly the 相談室?). This isn't exactly how my school did it - such students were still assigned to a kumi, even if they didn't actually go to the classroom - but different schools may do it differently.

Daniel Felice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Judging by the number of students, I think this is it. Thank you!