KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Education / Pedagogy

「四十人学級」を下回る

English translation: class size of less than 40 pupils


23:11 Feb 19, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Japanese term or phrase: 「四十人学級」を下回る
答申は、「四十人学級」を下回る編成や教職員配置について、都道府県,市町村の裁量を広げるというたっている。
farida
English translation:class size of less than 40 pupils
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a class with less students than "40 students class"Naoki Inumaru
3 +1class size of less than 40 pupils
valhalla55


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a class with less students than "40 students class"


Explanation:
「四十人学級」 is the governmental term and meaning a class with 40 students. If there are 50 students, they are too many for one class, but if they are separated to two classes, each class will have only 25 students, still this decision will be made by the local government, in this case.

Naoki Inumaru
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Helary: There are never 50 students in a class. The max allowed is 38, to stay within the 40 limit and then the class splits in two.
1 hr

neutral  Ruth Sato: I don't want to make a negative comment, but this is not natural English. You could say "a class with fewer students than a 40 student class" for correct grammar, but it is still awkward.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
class size of less than 40 pupils


Explanation:
my suggestion

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: This is most natural!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!