KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Education / Pedagogy

ゆとり

English translation: Broad-ranging, enriching


21:49 Aug 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Japanese term or phrase: ゆとり
What is the English translation of this sentence?
塾もなく、ゆとりある指導を柱にしてきたドイツの学校教育に、ひずみが目立ち始めた
Strawberry
United States
English translation:Broad-ranging, enriching
Explanation:
Draft translation:
Germany's school education founded upon broad-ranging, enriching instructional programs, with no place for cram schools, has now begun to show some noticeable strain.

This is partly based upon my rudimentary knowledge of Germany's pre-college education, with a wide range of paths, including the well-known programs for training highly trained and respected craftsmen. There are some efforts to emulate some aspects of their system here in Japan.

REF:Kenkyusha's Japanese-English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comfortable latitude (in teaching pupils)
Nobuo Kawamura
5educational reluctance
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +1Broad-ranging, enrichingShinya Ono
4The German school education which has featured flexible teaching ...xxxjsl
4German education that has emphasized the relaxed teaching methodsMidori Wilson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The German school education which has featured flexible teaching ...


Explanation:
The German school [formal] education which has featured flexible teaching [instruction] without involving private schools [after-school lessons] is being distorted.

ゆとりある XXX can be also expressed by "XXX free of pressure", "XXX at ease", "XXX with latitude", "flexible and liberal XXX" (all from EIjiro), and so on.

xxxjsl

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comfortable latitude (in teaching pupils)


Explanation:
In some other circumstances, depending on the context "creative latitude" or "relaxing latitude" may be more appropriate.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
1 day15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Broad-ranging, enriching


Explanation:
Draft translation:
Germany's school education founded upon broad-ranging, enriching instructional programs, with no place for cram schools, has now begun to show some noticeable strain.

This is partly based upon my rudimentary knowledge of Germany's pre-college education, with a wide range of paths, including the well-known programs for training highly trained and respected craftsmen. There are some efforts to emulate some aspects of their system here in Japan.

REF:Kenkyusha's Japanese-English Dictionary

Shinya Ono
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorina
6 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。イタリア語、英語もご専門なのですね. ドイツの事情も、私より、よくご存知でしょう.。

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German education that has emphasized the relaxed teaching methods


Explanation:
relax would probably be the most appropriate word for 「ゆとり」.

Midori Wilson
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educational reluctance


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 7