KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

電源生成部

English translation: power supply (generator)


03:40 May 24, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 電源生成部
Literally, "dengen seiseibu" sounds like it means "power generating portion", or "power generator", but that doesn't seem to make sense in this context. This is a part of some equipment, shown on a schematic for the equipment, and it doesn't actually "generate power" for that equipment, because power is supplied from an external AC adaptor. On the schematic it says:

---------------------
  電源生成部
  1.2V
  Vref
  Vtt
  1.5V
  2.5V
  3.3V
---------------------

A guess is that this is where "voltage" is produced, or controlled or whatever. Perhaps the Japanese original
is not very accurate. What would be a good English word or phrase for this?
Ron Tischler
English translation:power supply (generator)
Explanation:
It's the part that converts the input voltage (110 V AC, 5 V DC, whatever) into the power supplies used internally. I assume that the 3.3 V is for the CPU, the other two for I/O.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-24 04:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an independent unit (inside your PC, it¥'s the thing with the fan), it¥'s called a ¥"(switching) power supply¥"--never a transformer because it has other functions: rectifying, noise filtering, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-24 04:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with leaving off the ¥"generator¥" is that doing so confuses the target 12-yo with talk of ¥"power supplies¥" on its output side and ¥"power supply¥" on the input side. Nevertheless, translating every last word in the original Japanese makes for tough reading in English. In my work (system LSIs), 部 is always troublesome. First, I gloss it as ¥"block.¥" Then, I look for a better word, usually ending in -er or -or.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-24 04:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, mulberryfield, for the reminder. After this widget gets the voltage right, the next issue is keeping the current within the target range. Overcurrents (traditionally handled with fuses) fry components; undercurrents starve them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-24 09:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, cinefil, for the「電源では12V、5V、3Vの3種類の電圧を生成しています」. I¥'m surrounded by such documents, but they¥'re all 丸秘

The mixing of 電源部, 電源, 電圧生成部 is also all too typical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-24 09:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, translating 電圧生成部 as voltage generator would be a mistake. That English term seems to be reserved for reference voltages for analog-to-digital converters and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-24 09:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back to the confusion: My clients (and their American competitors) frequently say ¥"This LSI runs on a single power supply.¥"--e.g., 5 V DC--and then, in the next sentence or two, continue with ¥"and generate their *internal* power supplies¥"--usually 3.3 V, 1.5 V, and 1.2 V plus occasionally 12 V.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Sounds good.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4replytrans_friend
1 +2power supply (generator)
Maynard Hogg
2power distrubutor (or constant current control)Minoru Kuwahara
1 -1AD converterHiromasa Funaki


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
밺뙶맯맟븫
reply


Explanation:
はじめまして!!
僕たちは貴様の提案を受け取ります。
どうぞうデータを送ってください。

trans_friend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I think this was an error.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Huh? What's this private communication doing here?
12 mins

neutral  xxxDerek Newpor: Supply voltage generator. (non-standard, but 生成器、生成部、sometimes used)
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I think this was an error.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
電源生成部
power distrubutor (or constant current control)


Explanation:
power distrubutor (or power source) ?

Do these make sense?


HTH


    Reference: http://www2.denshi.numazu-ct.ac.jp/mirs/m3db/kaihatu/documen...
    Reference: http://tsubotsubochan.web.infoseek.co.jp/harrier/led_maplamp...
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Different answer preferred.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: No. Note how the Numazu reference talks about 電源回路 on the distributor board. Constant current control (定電流制御) is a secondary issue.
19 mins
  -> not sure, maybe "power supply (source)" would fit in general, but as you say, the context counts all in all. thanks for input. -
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Different answer preferred.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
電源生成部
AD converter


Explanation:
If AC power is supplied from external power supply and the AC power is converted into DC power, the portion may be translated as such.

Only guess work, please read the wiring diagram if you have electrical knowledge.


Hiromasa Funaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Different answer preferred.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: What if the LSI runs on not DC, but a *single* 3.3 or 5.0 V power supply. See my note at 2005-05-24 09:27:55 GMT.
1 day46 mins
  -> As previously mentioned, it depends on the schematic and the type of device, what is the best. It may be LSI or not.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Different answer preferred.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
電源生成部
power supply (generator)


Explanation:
It's the part that converts the input voltage (110 V AC, 5 V DC, whatever) into the power supplies used internally. I assume that the 3.3 V is for the CPU, the other two for I/O.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-24 04:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an independent unit (inside your PC, it¥'s the thing with the fan), it¥'s called a ¥"(switching) power supply¥"--never a transformer because it has other functions: rectifying, noise filtering, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-24 04:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem with leaving off the ¥"generator¥" is that doing so confuses the target 12-yo with talk of ¥"power supplies¥" on its output side and ¥"power supply¥" on the input side. Nevertheless, translating every last word in the original Japanese makes for tough reading in English. In my work (system LSIs), 部 is always troublesome. First, I gloss it as ¥"block.¥" Then, I look for a better word, usually ending in -er or -or.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-24 04:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, mulberryfield, for the reminder. After this widget gets the voltage right, the next issue is keeping the current within the target range. Overcurrents (traditionally handled with fuses) fry components; undercurrents starve them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-24 09:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, cinefil, for the「電源では12V、5V、3Vの3種類の電圧を生成しています」. I¥'m surrounded by such documents, but they¥'re all 丸秘

The mixing of 電源部, 電源, 電圧生成部 is also all too typical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-24 09:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, translating 電圧生成部 as voltage generator would be a mistake. That English term seems to be reserved for reference voltages for analog-to-digital converters and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-24 09:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back to the confusion: My clients (and their American competitors) frequently say ¥"This LSI runs on a single power supply.¥"--e.g., 5 V DC--and then, in the next sentence or two, continue with ¥"and generate their *internal* power supplies¥"--usually 3.3 V, 1.5 V, and 1.2 V plus occasionally 12 V.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Sounds good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes. Generator should be fine for 生成部, or could perhaps be left out altogether, as I think Maynard may be suggesting, if you think its inclusion is unnecessary.
6 mins
  -> Tough call. So much depends on the CONTEXT.

agree  cinefil: http://www.geocities.jp/guutara_day/mother/more/name.html
2 hrs
  -> Excellent reference. See note above.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg