KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ノイズの乗った強電配線

English translation: High- voltage wiring containing noise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ノイズの乗った強電配線
English translation:High- voltage wiring containing noise
Entered by: conejo

19:19 Jun 21, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: ノイズの乗った強電配線
ノイズの乗った強電配線(注
conejo
United States
High voltage wiring containing noise
Explanation:
I would use the term 'high voltage wiring'
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5noise-carrying high voltage wiringtrans_friend
4High voltage wiring containing noise
Kurt Hammond
3 -1high voltage wires with staticaira07
1power lines, 500 V and up, with noise
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ノイズの乗った強電配線
power lines, 500 V and up, with noise


Explanation:
Season to context.
「強電」は懐かしいな。(1980-82)

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cinefil: http://miyasan.serio.jp/series4/densi0622.html
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ノイズの乗った強電配線
High voltage wiring containing noise


Explanation:
I would use the term 'high voltage wiring'

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Looks good, but 強電 has a specific meaning: 500 V and up. I would call 500V "medium voltage" in contrast to, say, the 6000 V for long-distance transmission.
3 days18 hrs

neutral  cinefil: http://www.ciaj.or.jp/content/shige_ch/041006.html
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ノイズの乗った強電配線
high voltage wires with static


Explanation:
ノイズ in this context probably means some sort of static as in 雑音

強電 can mean high voltage (literally strong electricity)

配線 is of course wiring/wires

aira07
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Noise (ノイズ) is not static.
3 days17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ノイズの乗った強電配線
noise-carrying high voltage wiring


Explanation:
Dear Sir,
I think the source term says the voltage wiring which is carrying noise for some purpose.
I wish you success in your work.
Looking forward to keeping in touch with you.
Best regards.

trans_friend
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2