KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

平形接続子: 直線形、旗形

English translation: Flat connectors: straight and angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:平形接続子: 直線形、旗形
English translation:Flat connectors: straight and angle
Entered by: conejo

23:59 Jun 21, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 平形接続子: 直線形、旗形
平形接続子: 直線形、旗形

From a document about wiring.
Thanks!!
conejo
United States
Flat connectors: straight and angle
Explanation:
Just guessing. Finding the correct translation for the context is left as an exercise for the translator.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
I used "angle" instead of "flag" because it is a recognizable image, and I was unable to determine if "flag" is Japlish or not. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flat Connectors: Straight Terminals, Flag Terminals
Kurt Hammond
1Flat connectors: straight and angle
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
平形接続子: 直線形、旗形
Flat connectors: straight and angle


Explanation:
Just guessing. Finding the correct translation for the context is left as an exercise for the translator.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=%E5%B9%B3%E5%BD%A2&num=100...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
I used "angle" instead of "flag" because it is a recognizable image, and I was unable to determine if "flag" is Japlish or not. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
平形接続子: 直線形、旗形
Flat Connectors: Straight Terminals, Flag Terminals


Explanation:
See the References. (includes PDF graphics)


There is a slight chance that this is Japlish.



    Reference: http://biz.national.jp/Ebox/densetsu2004/pdf/file/0875.pdf
    Reference: http://www.daido-tanshi.jp/tanshi.htm
Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg