KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

熱間押出方法

English translation: hot extrusion method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:熱間押出方法
English translation:hot extrusion method
Entered by: Kazuo SAWADA

17:10 Jul 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics/ chemistry
Japanese term or phrase: 熱間押出方法
This is a patent document. Here is the context.  赤外光用ファイバーは、ハロゲン化金属を熱間押出方法により製造された多結晶ファイバーである。
Alisa Schwell
United States
hot extrusion method
Explanation:
熱間押出=hot extrusion, therefore 熱間押出法=hot extrusion method
Selected response from:

Kazuo SAWADA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hot extrusion method
Kazuo SAWADA
4 +1hot extrusionxxxjsl
2 +1High-heat extrusion methodJoshua Carmody


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot extrusion


Explanation:
hot extrusion

Refer to the pages below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 17:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eng.osakafu-u.ac.jp/news/annual/2001/materialeng....


    Reference: http://www.eng.toyama-u.ac.jp/matform/takatsuji.html
    Reference: http://www.jutem.co.jp/centernews/centernews34.pdf
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: You forgot "method." (sarcasm) But then so did all your references. Too much English meddling, I guess.
1 day1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
熱間押出方法
High-heat extrusion method


Explanation:
Based on the terms also used at http://www.nihonshinkan.co.jp/tech/tyusin.html, this would be my best guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-22 17:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I¥'m not an expert, by any means, but as for the whole sentence, I¥'d guess ¥"Infra-red optical fiber is a crystal fiber manufactured using a high-heat extrusion method on Halogenized metal¥". 違いますか?


    Reference: http://www.nihonshinkan.co.jp/tech/tyusin.html
Joshua Carmody
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: Very acceptable txl, i might have used "high temperature extusion method"
1 hr
  -> Even better. I don't know why that didn't occur to me.

agree  catlover: I am very familiar with extruded metals. "Heat (or high-heat) extrusion" is a commonly used method/term in the industry in the U.S.
1 hr

disagree  Maynard Hogg: No expert indeed! Hyphen in infrared? fiber is fiber? halogenized? "phrase not found" from my browser. no poly. The only RELEVANT part of your response is catlover's comment.
1 day1 hr
  -> Ouch, that's harsh.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
熱間押出方法
hot extrusion method


Explanation:
熱間押出=hot extrusion, therefore 熱間押出法=hot extrusion method

Kazuo SAWADA
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazumichi Sato: With google search "hot extrusion method"(double quotation!) hits more than "heat extrusion method".
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  trans_friend: I think it is right answer. may you succeed!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.