KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

雷撃吸引係数

English translation: Lightning strike attraction coefficient


21:45 Apr 2, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Japanese term or phrase: 雷撃吸引係数
I am sorry I could only have this word. This is for the paper on lightning strike.
Mitsuko
English translation:Lightning strike attraction coefficient
Explanation:
I'm guessing that this is a measure of how likely a tall building (or tree, etc.) is to get struck by lightning
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I heard someone and knew that "Lightning attractive radius" is the answer.

Please help me again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lightning strike attraction coefficient
Maynard Hogg
4lightning attraction factor/coefficient
Katalin Horváth McClure
4ligntning absorbing factor
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 -1lightning arresting factor
Alexander Svetlakov
2Lightning strike attraction coefficientPhilip Ronan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lightning strike attraction coefficient


Explanation:
I'm guessing that this is a measure of how likely a tall building (or tree, etc.) is to get struck by lightning

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I heard someone and knew that "Lightning attractive radius" is the answer.

Please help me again.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lightning attraction factor/coefficient


Explanation:
lightning attraction factor
or
lightning attraction coefficient

雷撃 【らいげき】 (n) being struck by lightning;
吸引 【きゅういん】 (n) absorption; suction; aspiration; attraction;
係数 【けいすう】 (n) coefficient; factor

It would be nice to know the context, because 吸引 could mean "absorption" or "attraction".

This must be some kind of numerical measurement to indicate how much the subject in question draws/attracts/absorbs lightning.




    Jim Breen's WWWJDIC Server
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 44
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lightning arresting factor


Explanation:
吸引 can also be translated as absorption; imbibition; attraction.
In this case, arresting must used. (See "lightning arrester.")

Alexander Svetlakov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: I looked up lightning arrester. All I got was 避雷器.
1 day1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligntning absorbing factor


Explanation:
electrical engineering

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lightning strike attraction coefficient


Explanation:
Three out of the four Google hits for "雷撃吸引" (e.g., http://lightning.pwr.eng.osaka-u.ac.jp/saej/proceeding53.htm... used 雷撃吸引特性, not 雷撃吸引係数.

避雷器 is the usual term for lightning arrester (http://www1.kcn.ne.jp/‾tanii/kako/mukasi-2.htm) or lightning arrester (http://www.cisco.com/japanese/warp/public/3/jp/product /price/Aironet.html), and I would have sworn that it was 吸収 not 吸引, but I suppose "attracting" lightning (that is, away from the equipment to be protected) is equally as important as absorbing.
the energy.


    Reference: http://lightning.pwr.eng.osaka-u.ac.jp/saej/proceeding53.htm...
    Reference: http://www1.kcn.ne.jp/~tanii/kako/mukasi-2.htm
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45