KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

判定回路

English translation: decision circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:判定回路
English translation:decision circuit
Entered by: KathyT

20:03 Feb 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 判定回路
semiconductor related
Emi
decision circuit
Explanation:
More common than "determination circuit" with relation to semiconductors. Will depend further on your context...

Definition: decision circuit
decision circuit: A circuit that measures the probable value of a signal element and makes an output signal decision based on the value of the input signal ...
www.atis.org/tg2k/_decision_circuit.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 10 Gbit/s all-optical clocked decision circuit using two-section ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
OGbit/s all-optical clocked decision circuit. using two-section semiconductor lasers. K. Weich,. R. Eggemann,. J. Horer, D.J. As, ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/2220/7191/00289226.pdf?arnumber=289226 - Similar pages

10 Gbit/s all-optical clocked decision circuit using two-section ...
Title: 10 Gbit/s all-optical clocked decision circuit using two-section semiconductor lasers Authors: Weich, K.; Eggemann, R.; Hoerer, J.; As, D. J.; ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1994ElL....30..784W - Similar pages

[PDF] An All-Optical Decision Circuit based on a Mach-Zehnder Interferometer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
diode integrated with a semiconductor optical amplifier. Wouter D’Oosterlinck, Geert Morthier. Department of Information Technology, Ghent University – IMEC ...
photonics.intec.ugent.be/download/pub_1779.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-13 20:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

デジタル・ビデオ・デコーダ、デジタル・カラー・デコーダのイクス ...
入力スキャンシステム判定回路内蔵, ●, 525I,525P,1125I,750P,625I,625P synchronization signal separation circuit and scanning system decision circuit. ...
www.iix.co.jp/cgi-bin/snd/xv910.cgi - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to answer this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1determination circuit
Mark Kellner
2 +3decision circuit
KathyT
1detection circuitpaul_b


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determination circuit


Explanation:
This is a term used in a patent I am working on now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-13 20:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="determination circui...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=%22determination+circ...
Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decision circuit


Explanation:
More common than "determination circuit" with relation to semiconductors. Will depend further on your context...

Definition: decision circuit
decision circuit: A circuit that measures the probable value of a signal element and makes an output signal decision based on the value of the input signal ...
www.atis.org/tg2k/_decision_circuit.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 10 Gbit/s all-optical clocked decision circuit using two-section ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
OGbit/s all-optical clocked decision circuit. using two-section semiconductor lasers. K. Weich,. R. Eggemann,. J. Horer, D.J. As, ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/2220/7191/00289226.pdf?arnumber=289226 - Similar pages

10 Gbit/s all-optical clocked decision circuit using two-section ...
Title: 10 Gbit/s all-optical clocked decision circuit using two-section semiconductor lasers Authors: Weich, K.; Eggemann, R.; Hoerer, J.; As, D. J.; ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1994ElL....30..784W - Similar pages

[PDF] An All-Optical Decision Circuit based on a Mach-Zehnder Interferometer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
diode integrated with a semiconductor optical amplifier. Wouter D’Oosterlinck, Geert Morthier. Department of Information Technology, Ghent University – IMEC ...
photonics.intec.ugent.be/download/pub_1779.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-13 20:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

デジタル・ビデオ・デコーダ、デジタル・カラー・デコーダのイクス ...
入力スキャンシステム判定回路内蔵, ●, 525I,525P,1125I,750P,625I,625P synchronization signal separation circuit and scanning system decision circuit. ...
www.iix.co.jp/cgi-bin/snd/xv910.cgi - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to answer this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: This would have been my take. I have never heard of a determination circuit, but it does get a lot of matches. Google on decision circuit with the original term also yields more matches than determination circuit with the term.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Can.

agree  Will Matter: I've decided that 'decision' is better and I'm determined. Must be my circuits. ;0)
2 hrs
  -> hahaha, thanks, willmatter :-)

agree  sigmalanguage: //Yes, I am back! Thanks for the greeting.
3 hrs
  -> Hi sigmalanguage!! Long time, no "see" :-) Thanks. // Glad to hear it!! :-)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
detection circuit


Explanation:
Depending on context might it not be 'detection circuit' ?

e.g. 断線判定回路 fault (break) detection circuit

Just a guess.


    Reference: http://www.iri-tokyo.jp/publish/report/13/P22F.pdf
    Reference: http://www.mitsubishi-cable.co.jp/jihou/pdf/98/11.pdf
paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4