KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

視聴

English translation: viewing


22:12 Feb 15, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 視聴
I tried to use broadcasting for 視聴 in 視聴予約時間が近づいた場合.
There is also IP放送視聴中.
Please recommend the translation for 視聴.
TIA
OneTa
English translation:viewing
Explanation:
IP放送視聴中: during viewing of IP broadcasts

The NPVR system provides ultimate time-shifted viewing of broadcast programs,
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPTV
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Watched, see context
conejo
3viewingSteven F Smith
2viewingxxxSally Marsha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
viewing


Explanation:
視聴(audiovisual) in this context seems to be compatible with the term "viewing"

xxxSally Marsha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viewing


Explanation:
IP放送視聴中: during viewing of IP broadcasts

The NPVR system provides ultimate time-shifted viewing of broadcast programs,
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPTV

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Watched, see context


Explanation:
I am currently doing a similar translation.

視聴予約: This is a program that a user watches while it is being recorded, with the TV screen on. Example, the user has set up a program to start at 6 pm on Channel 4. At 6 pm, the TV will switch to Channel 4, and the TV will start recording, showing Channel 4. (Some other types of programs have a black screen while the program is recording, or the TV is actually off while it is recording)

So 視聴予約時間が近づいた場合= When it gets close to the time for the program to start (the program that will be watched on the TV)

IP放送視聴中= while watching IP broadcasting.

Basically 視聴 is something that is watched on the TV.
Good luck.

conejo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16