KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

そちら (context)

English translation: whatever is being connected


01:43 Mar 8, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: そちら (context)
予備電源端子
内部でアダプタ端子とOR接続されています。入力電圧の定格は+16V~+10Vです。

※予備電源端子とアダプタ端子が両方使用されている場合、電圧の高い方から使用されますので、バッテリなどフル充電時に電圧が+16Vあるようなものを接続すると、**そちら**から消費されていきますので、注意して下さい。

In this case, what does そちら refer to?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
English translation:whatever is being connected
Explanation:
I believe it's saying that the power will be taken from whatever is being connected (if it has a higher voltage).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-03-09 03:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, here is how I would translate the sentence:

When both the standby power supply and adapter terminals are used, the one with the higher voltage will be used first. Note, therefore, that if a power source, such as a battery, with a voltage of +16V when fully charged is connected, it will use that power first.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5whatever is being connected
casey
1 +2the batteryishigami


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the battery


Explanation:
Because the input voltage range is between +16 V ~ +10 V, and the output of (power) adapter is maybe +10 V, the battery with 16 V will be used up first if you connect both of them.

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: but then after that the other power input will be used. Therefore, そちら = 電圧の高いほう.
37 mins

agree  RieM: yes, contrary to your intention (save the AUX battery power supply in case of power failure) you use up the battery first. When you need it it's dead.
5 hrs

agree  Yuki Okada: This is the right reading. 電圧の高い方is already discussed in the first half, and the latter half is an example, the battery. Don't worry about "など."
10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whatever is being connected


Explanation:
I believe it's saying that the power will be taken from whatever is being connected (if it has a higher voltage).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-03-09 03:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, here is how I would translate the sentence:

When both the standby power supply and adapter terminals are used, the one with the higher voltage will be used first. Note, therefore, that if a power source, such as a battery, with a voltage of +16V when fully charged is connected, it will use that power first.

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: yes. そちら -> 電圧の高い方 , which makes sense when you think about this in electric terms.
22 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  V N Ganesh
44 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  michiko tsumura: 電圧が高い方ですね。
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  Yuki Okada: This is not incorrect, but it makes it clearer to say it is the battery, which is cited as 電圧の高い方.
17 hrs
  -> I don't think it necessarily has to be a battery.

agree  IJKakehashi: Agree with what Kurt Hammond wrote.
2 days7 hrs