KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

タコ脚配線

English translation: multi-outlet extension cord


08:45 Mar 17, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: タコ脚配線
タコ脚配線は危険ですのでおやめ下さい。
casey
United States
English translation:multi-outlet extension cord
Explanation:
A タコ脚配線 is an "multi-outlet extension cord".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-17 08:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a great reference image!
http://www.kamisyo.jp/sub04/sub04_takoasi.htm
Selected response from:

Harvey Beasley
Grading comment
Thanks, Harvey! Kathy, he was just a bit quicker. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multi-outlet extension cordHarvey Beasley
3multiple leads or extensions
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-outlet extension cord


Explanation:
A タコ脚配線 is an "multi-outlet extension cord".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-17 08:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a great reference image!
http://www.kamisyo.jp/sub04/sub04_takoasi.htm

Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Harvey! Kathy, he was just a bit quicker. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: not terribly difficult.
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiple leads or extensions


Explanation:
タコ足配線 multiple leads or extensions
(from GLOVA).

It's when you have multiple double-adapters, etc. all connected together from a single power outlet.
The ideal situation is where only a single plug is connected to the outlet (instead of multiple extension boards, double adapters, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-17 08:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For pic, see http://fire.city.kanazawa.ishikawa.jp/prevent/point/point_pi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-17 09:04:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No probs, but be careful with the wording. Note that you can have タコ足(脚)配線 with no extension cords at all (this can occur on a wall outlet, etc.) so a 'multi-outlet extension cord' is actually describing a different thing (see http://images.google.com/images?q=multi-outlet extension cor... )


    Reference: http://trans.glova.jp
KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Will do. Cheers. :)