KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ろ波

English translation: wave filter (濾波 n., v.)


17:26 Mar 17, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sensor
Japanese term or phrase: ろ波
it's a some kind of electric wave to send a signal
kimetoki
English translation:wave filter (濾波 n., v.)
Explanation:
Not very sure, but I suggest you check with your contexts to see if it's really a type of "wave". Most online sources I found suggest something else. Cheers.

FYI:

[PPT]
スライド 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
ろ波(濾波)回路 pass filter. 高域ろ波回路 high-pass filter. 高周波信号を通過させ、低周波を除去する回路. 低域ろ波回路 low-pass filter ...
chtgkato3.med.hokudai.ac.jp/kougi/med_engineer/me9.ppt - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


/EDICT 04JUL06 V06-001/ EDICT_SUB(P), EDICTEXT Japanese-English ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... 器 [ろすいき] /(n) water filter/ ろ波器 [ろぱき] /(n) filter/wave filter/ わ ... センチメートル波 [センチメートルは] /(n) centimetric wave/ センチメンタ ...
www.lexikan.com/files/databases/edict_SJIS.txt - Similar pages

[PDF] 操縦室用音声記録装置(CVR)の性能向上に関する研究 その1 現用CVRの ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ろ波特性(図5-2のD曲線)により,基本波成. 分が20dB以上減衰して,電源の400Hz成分の. 方が大きい。 ... between direct waves and those reflected. from construction ...
www.enri.go.jp/report/kenichi/pdf/061.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context best. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1low frequencyV N Ganesh
3frequency filter
Yuki Okada
2wave filtration
cinefil
2wave filter (濾波 n., v.)
Naikei Wong
1filteringishigami


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wave filter (濾波 n., v.)


Explanation:
Not very sure, but I suggest you check with your contexts to see if it's really a type of "wave". Most online sources I found suggest something else. Cheers.

FYI:

[PPT]
スライド 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
ろ波(濾波)回路 pass filter. 高域ろ波回路 high-pass filter. 高周波信号を通過させ、低周波を除去する回路. 低域ろ波回路 low-pass filter ...
chtgkato3.med.hokudai.ac.jp/kougi/med_engineer/me9.ppt - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


/EDICT 04JUL06 V06-001/ EDICT_SUB(P), EDICTEXT Japanese-English ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... 器 [ろすいき] /(n) water filter/ ろ波器 [ろぱき] /(n) filter/wave filter/ わ ... センチメートル波 [センチメートルは] /(n) centimetric wave/ センチメンタ ...
www.lexikan.com/files/databases/edict_SJIS.txt - Similar pages

[PDF] 操縦室用音声記録装置(CVR)の性能向上に関する研究 その1 現用CVRの ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ろ波特性(図5-2のD曲線)により,基本波成. 分が20dB以上減衰して,電源の400Hz成分の. 方が大きい。 ... between direct waves and those reflected. from construction ...
www.enri.go.jp/report/kenichi/pdf/061.pdf - Similar pages


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to fit the context best. Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frequency filter


Explanation:
I think the same way as Naikei, and in this case the word is frequency filter(ing). This includes low-pass, high-pass,band-pass, etc. Isn't it what the text says? If it is a kind of wave to send a signal as you say, it would be a carrier, but it doesn't make sense. Check with your context.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low frequency


Explanation:
low frequency/low band(frequency)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-18 02:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low frequency (signal)

blending of two (or more) ‘low frequency’ signals using a high frequency but low ... Continuity of the low frequency signals helps to avoid block artefacts. ...
www.cs.lth.se/DAT075/notes/fenney03texcomp.pdf



V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanjainihongo: I think 'ろ’ must be written as 'ロ' to indicate 'low'. '波' means wave/frequency and hence low frequency.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks,Sangeetha.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wave filtration


Explanation:
http://www.whiteknightlogic.net/kanjidb/kanji_pages/kdfc9.ph...

ィルタ wave filter




ろ波器ともいう。一つあるいはそれ以上の周波数帯域内の各周 波数のエネルギーを通し,それ以外の周波数のエネルギーを減衰 させる装置。エネルギーを通過させる周波数帯域を通過帯域,減 衰させる周波数�
http://www.ince-j.or.jp/03/page/doc/term-ha.htm


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
filtering


Explanation:
Generally, a capacitor and an inductor can form a simple filtering circuit. There are high or low frequency filtering, and bandpass filtering.

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80