KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

特開平10-XXXXX

English translation: JP H10-XXXXX A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:特開平10-XXXXX
English translation:JP H10-XXXXX A
Entered by: Marc Adler

18:14 Mar 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / patent no.
Japanese term or phrase: 特開平10-XXXXX
context:

I guess this is probably for 特許出願公開平成 (tell me if I'm wrong -- the order doesn't look right)...

I have come across "Sho" for Showa before, of course, but this is a 3-character recipe. How should the translation "taste" like?

Thank you in advance.
Naikei Wong
JP H10-XXXXX A
Explanation:
It depends where you're searching or in what context you're citing, but this is your safest bet.
Selected response from:

Marc Adler
Grading comment
Thank you both and others! As you know you are wiser and know the answers -- For my my particular contexts, however, I used a short form (after consulting my client's samples). Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1JP H10-XXXXX A
Marc Adler
5 +1Japanese Unexamined Patent Application Publication H10-XXXXX
Mark Kellner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Japanese Unexamined Patent Application Publication H10-XXXXX


Explanation:
This is one standard translation. The H stands for "Heisei."

Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot again for the great help!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: Yes, some people change it to 1998 (which they would need to if submitting to the US), but since it is the patent number, I leave it at H10.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Conejo :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
JP H10-XXXXX A


Explanation:
It depends where you're searching or in what context you're citing, but this is your safest bet.

Marc Adler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both and others! As you know you are wiser and know the answers -- For my my particular contexts, however, I used a short form (after consulting my client's samples). Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I think you may have seen one or two of these before ;-)
1 hr
  -> Just a few...

neutral  humbird: Yes, though wondering where "A" came from?
5 hrs
  -> It's just a convention. See, for example, http://www.ipdl.ncipi.go.jp/Tokujitu/tjsogodb.ipdl?N0000=101 Patents are a very specialized area, which requires some study before entering.