KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

監視映像集中蓄積システム

English translation: Centralized Surveillance & Storage System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:監視映像集中蓄積システム
English translation:Centralized Surveillance & Storage System
Entered by: casey

03:52 Mar 23, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 監視映像集中蓄積システム
This is a remote surveillance system that lets you get video feeds from important locations all in one place.

重要監視カメラ映像の遠隔集中蓄積を実現
IPネットワークを利用し、重要監視カメラ映像の集中蓄積が可能
casey
United States
Centralized Surveillance image storage system
Explanation:
guessing
Selected response from:

ishigami
Grading comment
Thank you Joyce and Ishigami. The storage part is important, in fact, because they are talking about keeping security tapes for 3 months.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Centralized Surveillance Images System
Joyce A
1 +3Centralized Surveillance image storage systemishigami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Centralized Surveillance image storage system


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you Joyce and Ishigami. The storage part is important, in fact, because they are talking about keeping security tapes for 3 months.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: or perhaps Centralized Storage System for Surveillance Images?
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kurt Hammond: I'm voting for this one because it includes the key word "storage".
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RieM: 蓄積 sounds like storage or archive to me too.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centralized Surveillance Images System


Explanation:
Hi, Casey. My guess is that you are talking about a system that puts together all the surveillance images from various locations onto one screen so that they all can be viewed simultaneously and can be put on one video recorder.

System of Centralized Surveillance Images

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 06:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh wow, Casey! I'll keep my fingers crossed! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2007-03-24 13:38:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Casey.

I'm not sure I hit "the nail on the head" as you said....more like my big toe! Ouch! :-P

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's exactly the word that was evading me! I could only think of "collective." I'm gonna leave this one open for 24 hours as recommended, but I think you hit the nail on the head.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joe! :-)