KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

耳孔受話器

English translation: earpiece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:耳孔受話器
English translation:earpiece
Entered by: conejo

00:30 Mar 30, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 耳孔受話器
There isn't any context...

What would this be called? Ear bud? Ear piece... etc?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
ear piece
Explanation:
A word-for-word translation would be "ear hole receiving device," which is obviously not normal English.

A small receiver placed in the hole of one's ear is called an 'ear piece.'
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ear piece
Troy Fowler
4earbuds (for hearing purposes)
Joyce A
2 -1cochlear implant deviceV N Ganesh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ear piece


Explanation:
A word-for-word translation would be "ear hole receiving device," which is obviously not normal English.

A small receiver placed in the hole of one's ear is called an 'ear piece.'

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
3 mins

agree  KathyT: "Earpiece" (one word). A part, as of a telephone receiver or hearing aid, that fits in or is held next to the ear. (http://www.answers.com/topic/earpiece)
8 mins
  -> Thanks for "pinpointing" that "earpiece" is one word. (I've been blundering such words lately)!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cochlear implant device


Explanation:
Welcome to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) website on cochlear implants. Cochlear implants are electronic hearing devices. Doctors implant cochlear ...
www.fda.gov/cdrh/cochlear/index.html - 9k

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KathyT: A cochlear implant is 《医》人工内耳{じんこう ないじ}、蝸牛移植{かぎゅう いしょく} (from Eijiro)
5 mins
  -> Thank You.I stand corrected.

neutral  Joyce A: Cochlear implants need to be inserted surgically. An earbud is inserted comfortably and easily into the ear by the user.
6 mins
  -> Thanks,Joyce.I agree with you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earbuds (for hearing purposes)


Explanation:
Troy, just found the below website that talks about all types of hearing aids.

It talks about "specially-sized earbuds" etc. So, I think your mentioning "ear buds" above is quite correct.


http://www.hearingonthego.com/hearing-aids.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-30 01:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I feel that "bud" may give a more specific sense of 孔 in your term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-30 01:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an added note: it appears as one word: earbud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 02:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, that was my associative thinking on "'bud' may give a more specific sense of 孔" (I was thinking of cotton buds for the ears there!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-30 04:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another site about the latest earbuds, conego: http://www.aidright.com/scripts/prodView.asp?idproduct=284





Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65