KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

電気制御により、磁束を切替える、永久磁石

English translation: pemanent magnet with switchable magnetic flux under electric control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:電気制御により、磁束を切替える、永久磁石
English translation:pemanent magnet with switchable magnetic flux under electric control
Entered by: yuzouren

02:04 Apr 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 電気制御により、磁束を切替える、永久磁石
I could do a literal translation of this phrase, but I don't understand the concept, so I can't be sure I'd be correct.
casey
United States
pemanent magnet with switchable magnetic flux under electric control
Explanation:
it is not a motor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-09 05:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commonly used in MNR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-09 05:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Switchable permanent magnetについてのサイトを参照してください。
http://www.emba.uvm.edu/capsel/pubs/conf_pdf/adaptive2004.pd...
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for the input. I am going with "electrically controlled permanent magnet." I think this 切り替える is just talking about turning the magnet on and off, and in that case it would be redundant in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pemanent magnet with switchable magnetic flux under electric controlyuzouren
1 -1electon[ic] control switches the magnetic field, [which] interacts with the pemanent magnet
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pemanent magnet with switchable magnetic flux under electric control


Explanation:
it is not a motor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-09 05:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commonly used in MNR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-09 05:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Switchable permanent magnetについてのサイトを参照してください。
http://www.emba.uvm.edu/capsel/pubs/conf_pdf/adaptive2004.pd...

yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for the input. I am going with "electrically controlled permanent magnet." I think this 切り替える is just talking about turning the magnet on and off, and in that case it would be redundant in English.
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about "electrically controlled permanent magnet" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: I'd go for 'variable magnetic flux'
3 hrs

agree  V N Ganesh: with Steven Smith. www.ece.wisc.edu/~lipo/2001pubs/C163.pdf -
8 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Thanks for the reference. I like its "permanent magnet circuit."
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electon[ic] control switches the magnetic field, [which] interacts with the pemanent magnet


Explanation:
Surely, this can't be the entire sentence.

Do motors still have permanent magnets?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-09 02:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By itself, the fragment seems to say "permanent magnet that switches the magnetic field under electron[ic] control," but that makes no sense in the real world, where "permanent" means non-switching.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-04-10 01:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like your "electrically controlled permanent magnet."

I'm beginning to think that this "permanent magnet" is just a holdover from the days before electric motors replaced them with additional windings.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not a sentence at all, actually. It is a description of a magnet on a drawing.

Asker: I'm glad I'm not alone, then. :)

Asker: Thanks for the input. I am going to go with "electrically controlled permanent magnet" I think. I'm leaving a note for the client to check to make sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven F Smith: magnetic flux (磁束)is a measure of field strength, not polarity.
7 hrs
  -> The sign gives the direction.