KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ワンダ

English translation: wander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ワンダ
English translation:wander
Entered by: sumc

07:29 Apr 9, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / 無瞬断切替回路
Japanese term or phrase: ワンダ
前質問「クロック乗せ変え」と同文脈で、ケーブルなどの無瞬断切替回路、特にフレーム位相変換回路についての文献です。

「スタッフ機能により、フレームを伝送する際にケーブルの温度変化等によって生じる***ワンダ***をスタッフバイトにより吸収することができる。」

ここでの「ワンダ」とはいったいなんでしょうか?(1箇所に出てくるだけで、温度変化などにより生じること以外、他に説明も含まれていません。)
sumc
United States
wander
Explanation:
wander
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thank you.

And to sigmalanguage:
Thank you for the great reference! You deserve the 4 points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2wanderV N Ganesh
2fluctuation
Can Altinbay


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wander


Explanation:
wander

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thank you.

And to sigmalanguage:
Thank you for the great reference! You deserve the 4 points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A
1 hr
  -> Thank You, Joyce.

agree  sigmalanguage: http://www.anritsu.co.jp/products/pdf/MP1590B_JF1100.pdf
7 hrs
  -> Thank You

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fluctuation


Explanation:
It would fit what they are saying, but I'm not all *that* confident.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joyce A: Can, Check out: Wander-A critical parameter for network syncronization. I'm certainly no engineer but I try. :-)
44 mins