KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ガンバイアス

English translation: gun bias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ガンバイアス
English translation:gun bias
Entered by: JapaneseTr

16:05 Sep 13, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: ガンバイアス
This seems to be a switcheable feature for the power source of electron guns.
JapaneseTr
gun bias
Explanation:

S-3400N Fully Automated VP SEM - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
Hitachi's patented Quad variable gun bias and SE accelerator plate ensures high currents for low voltage applications now approaching Field Emission performance. Features. High resolution imaging in both conventional high vacuum and ...
imaging.arl.arizona.edu/s3400.html - 23k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ

MICROSCOPES - Hitachi High-Technologies Canada, Inc ... - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
Electron optics Electron gun. Pre-centered Cartridge Filament ( Lab6 option). Objective aperture click stop 5 positions. Gun bias voltage. Linked to accelerating voltage, Variable voltage supply, Quad bias function. Image shift ...
www.hhtc.ca/microscopes/sem/s3400n.htm - 29k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ

Hitachi High Technologies America : S-3400N Fully Automated VP SEM - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
A BSE detector allows TV rate scanning and high resolution imaging. Hitachi’s patented Quad variable gun bias and SE accelerator plate ensures high currents for low voltage applications now approaching Field Emission performance. ...
www.hitachi-hta.com/ pageloader ̄type ̄product ̄id ̄388 ̄orgid ̄42.html - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-13 16:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hhtc.ca/microscopes/sem/s3400n.htm
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your wonderful and comprehensive help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gun biasFred Moosreiner
3gun bias
cinefil
2 +1Gun biasV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gun bias


Explanation:
Bias of the gun

the 50 ohm termination at the gun provides 100 V. The. cutoff bias of the gun is approximately 30 V. The. combination of the two amplifiers allowed adequate grid. drive to be developed. The termination at the electron gun has to be a ...
www.cern.ch/accelconf/e98/PAPERS/TUP28F.PDF

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anjali2005
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gun bias


Explanation:

S-3400N Fully Automated VP SEM - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
Hitachi's patented Quad variable gun bias and SE accelerator plate ensures high currents for low voltage applications now approaching Field Emission performance. Features. High resolution imaging in both conventional high vacuum and ...
imaging.arl.arizona.edu/s3400.html - 23k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ

MICROSCOPES - Hitachi High-Technologies Canada, Inc ... - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
Electron optics Electron gun. Pre-centered Cartridge Filament ( Lab6 option). Objective aperture click stop 5 positions. Gun bias voltage. Linked to accelerating voltage, Variable voltage supply, Quad bias function. Image shift ...
www.hhtc.ca/microscopes/sem/s3400n.htm - 29k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ

Hitachi High Technologies America : S-3400N Fully Automated VP SEM - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
A BSE detector allows TV rate scanning and high resolution imaging. Hitachi’s patented Quad variable gun bias and SE accelerator plate ensures high currents for low voltage applications now approaching Field Emission performance. ...
www.hitachi-hta.com/ pageloader ̄type ̄product ̄id ̄388 ̄orgid ̄42.html - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-13 16:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hhtc.ca/microscopes/sem/s3400n.htm

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
Thank you for your wonderful and comprehensive help.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gun bias


Explanation:

The bias is the deviation from some pre-determined setting. An adjust would be made to some device to bring the gun seting back to the desired value.

In electrical engineering, the term bias has the following meanings:

1. A systematic deviation of a value from a reference value.
2. The amount by which the average of a set of values departs from a reference value.
3. Electrical, mechanical, magnetic, or other force (field) applied to a device to establish a reference level to operate the device.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bias_(electrical_engineering)
Fred Moosreiner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish