KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ワンパッケージ化

English translation: all-in-one-package


07:37 Sep 21, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: ワンパッケージ化
Context: ワンパッケージ化で小型・薄型化を実現

Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:all-in-one-package
Explanation:
I like Li Gang's suggestion of "all-in-one-package" which gives the most emphatic notion of combining multiple features or components into a single package. It will work well in data sheet or marketing collateral, i.e. compact and slim all-in-one-package design.
Selected response from:

xxxtms30301
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all-in-one-packagexxxtms30301
3 +1consolidating into one unitHarvey Beasley
4converting/changing to one package
Ruth Sato
1by stuffing into one packageishigami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
by stuffing into one package


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converting/changing to one package


Explanation:
This is just one possible suggestion.

Ruth Sato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidating into one unit


Explanation:
ワンパッケージ化で小型・薄型化を実現
Achieved a smaller, thinner form by consolidating into one unit/device.

Or something like that. Maybe you could mention what was consolidated if you can pick it up from the context.

Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paul_b: Sounds plausible to me. Sounds like some sort of mobile electronic device would be a likely context.
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-in-one-package


Explanation:
I like Li Gang's suggestion of "all-in-one-package" which gives the most emphatic notion of combining multiple features or components into a single package. It will work well in data sheet or marketing collateral, i.e. compact and slim all-in-one-package design.

xxxtms30301
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4