KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

実力確認試験結果

English translation: test data


08:39 Oct 18, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 実力確認試験結果
Context: ※当社の実力確認試験結果であり、保証値ではありません。

Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:test data
Explanation:
I wouldn't trabnslate 実力 either. All it is saying is that the number reresents a test data, not a guaranteed number. You may see "typical" as opposed to "guaranteed" for things like semicon devices. It may be possible to use typical here but in that case, they must have collected many data to come up with some statistically processed typical number.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Capacity test result
anjali2005
3Results of our ability test
CalumR
3test data
Yuki Okada
3capability test results
Leochan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capability test results


Explanation:
http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/hardware-development/40612-h...

Leochan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test data


Explanation:
I wouldn't trabnslate 実力 either. All it is saying is that the number reresents a test data, not a guaranteed number. You may see "typical" as opposed to "guaranteed" for things like semicon devices. It may be possible to use typical here but in that case, they must have collected many data to come up with some statistically processed typical number.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Results of our ability test


Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary to translate the 確認 part.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-18 10:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had a look for some alternatives, and it seems that
"proficiency test results" is pretty popular too...

I think any of the suggestions, including Leochan's "capability test results" are ok. When you write the English sentence, you could wirte it as: " XX is/are the result(s) of our ability test, and is/are not (a) guaranteed value(s)."

What sort of things are being tested?

CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capacity test result


Explanation:
実力 means capacity/power/skills/capability or merit.
So depending on what is being tested as per the context you can take either of these terms.

anjali2005
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4