KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

過電流保護性能(逆 L 垂下型又はフの字垂下型)

English translation: Overcurrent protection performance (maximum current limiting or current fold back method)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:過電流保護性能(逆 L 垂下型又はフの字垂下型)
English translation:Overcurrent protection performance (maximum current limiting or current fold back method)
Entered by: Jennifer Ito

20:36 Nov 2, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 過電流保護性能(逆 L 垂下型又はフの字垂下型)
Overcurrent Protection capability

What would the terminology for the two types be?
Jennifer Ito
Overcurrent protection performance (maximum current limiting or current fold back method)
Explanation:
逆L垂下型→電圧・電流曲線(I-V curve)が逆Lに見える。
フの字垂下型→電圧・電流曲線が”フ”の字に見える。
http://www.microsemi.com/micnotes/1303.pdf
の2ページ目に電圧・電流曲線があります。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-03 05:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fold back should be read as foldback

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-03 11:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the I-V curve, the maximum current limiting method is for first attach and current foldback method is for slow attack current limiting circuit.
Selected response from:

ishigami
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Overcurrent protection performance (maximum current limiting or current fold back method)ishigami
2 +2Reverse L dropping or foldback typeSteven F Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reverse L dropping or foldback type


Explanation:
Fold-back is used in the English translation of the DLP75 specification below, and is used a fair bit:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="overcurrent protecti...

[PDF]
SERIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
DLP75はフの字垂下型方式自動復帰型、DLP100 ∼ DLP. 240は定電流電圧垂下方式自動復帰型です。OCP機能は、最. 大直流出力電流値の105%以上で動作し、過電流・短絡状態 ...
www.densei-lambda.com/products/sps/catalog/jp/dlp.pdf

The translation is in the first pdf from here:
http://www.densei-lambda.com/products/sps/ps_unit/dlp/tec_mn...

Reverse L dropping appears about as little in English as it does in Japanese, eg:

S8T-DCBU-02
Overcurrent protection, Reverse-L dropping, automatic recovery, overcurrent detection point: 5.8 to 6.8 A. Overvoltage protection, Yes ...
omron-industrial.com/en/home/products/controlcomponents/PowerSupplies/ThreePhase/s8vt/S8T-DCBU-02/

I suspect they are synonyms rather than different types.

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Perello: Though it seems they are not the same thing. Take a look at the graphs in http://www.m-system.co.jp/mstoday/plan/mame/2004-2005/0410/i...
4 mins

agree  V N Ganesh
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Overcurrent protection performance (maximum current limiting or current fold back method)


Explanation:
逆L垂下型→電圧・電流曲線(I-V curve)が逆Lに見える。
フの字垂下型→電圧・電流曲線が”フ”の字に見える。
http://www.microsemi.com/micnotes/1303.pdf
の2ページ目に電圧・電流曲線があります。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-03 05:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fold back should be read as foldback

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-03 11:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the I-V curve, the maximum current limiting method is for first attach and current foldback method is for slow attack current limiting circuit.

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: maximum current limiting looks to be the standard term
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ruth Sato
6 hrs
  -> thanks