KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

衣類薬剤

English translation: fabric chemicals


08:56 Feb 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / washing machine
Japanese term or phrase: 衣類薬剤
something added in the cycle??
Roger Johnson
English translation:fabric chemicals
Explanation:
It seems fabric chemicals cover a wide range: fabric softeners (added into the wash), anti-static sprays (to prevent embarrassing static cling), fire-retardants, etc...


http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://w...

http://www.indianchemicalportal.com/fabric-chemicals.html

BUSINESS PROFILE
Manufacturing and supplying a wide range of textile chemicals and textile auxiliaries like pre treatment chemicals, dyeing agents, printing agents, washing aids, finishing agents, amino silicon, fabric softener and textile speciality chemicals.


Homes That Heal (and Those That Don't): How Your Home Could Be ... - Google Books Result
by Athena Thompson - 2004 - Health & Fitness - 320 pages
What are the effects of all these fabric chemicals on their young bodies? Children grow so fast they are constantly in need of new clothes. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0865715114...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-23 09:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're talking about fabric chemicals for washing machines, I know that I add fabric chemicals such as softeners, bleach and brighteners for every wash. :-)

I rub in "stain remover" sometimes for particularly stubborn stains.

Come to think of it, it's amazing how many fabric chemicals we use!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-23 13:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Textile chemicals" is another alternative but "fabric chemicals" is much more prevalent.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks to Ruth as well, but since it is a patent the context should be quite clear to some one "skilled in the art" as they say! Thank you Ma'am
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chemicals for fabrics
Ruth Sato
3 +1fabric chemicals
Joyce A


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabric chemicals


Explanation:
It seems fabric chemicals cover a wide range: fabric softeners (added into the wash), anti-static sprays (to prevent embarrassing static cling), fire-retardants, etc...


http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ja&u=http://w...

http://www.indianchemicalportal.com/fabric-chemicals.html

BUSINESS PROFILE
Manufacturing and supplying a wide range of textile chemicals and textile auxiliaries like pre treatment chemicals, dyeing agents, printing agents, washing aids, finishing agents, amino silicon, fabric softener and textile speciality chemicals.


Homes That Heal (and Those That Don't): How Your Home Could Be ... - Google Books Result
by Athena Thompson - 2004 - Health & Fitness - 320 pages
What are the effects of all these fabric chemicals on their young bodies? Children grow so fast they are constantly in need of new clothes. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0865715114...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-23 09:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're talking about fabric chemicals for washing machines, I know that I add fabric chemicals such as softeners, bleach and brighteners for every wash. :-)

I rub in "stain remover" sometimes for particularly stubborn stains.

Come to think of it, it's amazing how many fabric chemicals we use!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-23 13:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Textile chemicals" is another alternative but "fabric chemicals" is much more prevalent.

Example sentence(s):
  • Manufacturing and supplying a wide range of textile chemicals and textile auxiliaries like pre treatment chemicals, dyeing agents, printing agents, washing aids, finishing agents, amino silicon, fabric softener and textile speciality chemicals.
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks to Ruth as well, but since it is a patent the context should be quite clear to some one "skilled in the art" as they say! Thank you Ma'am

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, VN!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemicals for fabrics


Explanation:
I usually like to choose the shortest way to translate things, but sometimes, I believe tranlations need some clear explanation even if the words increase a bit. I know that Joyce is correct for the meaning, but I wonder some people might think it means chemicals made from fabrics (some new kind of recycling or something). So, this is just my suggestion.

Ruth Sato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42