KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

外周略円環状部

English translation: circumference of the approximate ring shape area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:外周略円環状部
English translation:circumference of the approximate ring shape area
Entered by: Ruth Sato

08:58 Feb 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / washing machine
Japanese term or phrase: 外周略円環状部
and what might this be?
Roger Johnson
circumference of the approximate ring shape area
Explanation:
Just a thought.
Selected response from:

Ruth Sato
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outside circumference portion in the shape of almost circular ringNaoki Inumaru
3 +1circumference of the approximate ring shape area
Ruth Sato
2outer circumference annular (structural) part
Joyce A


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside circumference portion in the shape of almost circular ring


Explanation:
外周 is outside circumference. 円環 is ring. 円環状 is ring shape. 略is about or almost. I guess it is a portion of a patent. 略
is often used this meanign in patents. Then 略円環状 is the shape of almost circular ring.

Naoki Inumaru
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circumference of the approximate ring shape area


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Ruth Sato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naoki Inumaru: Approximate is better word.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Naoki!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
outer circumference annular (structural) part


Explanation:
I use my washing machine daily but I've never quite examined the inner workings!
外周=outer circumference
円環=annular
状=form/structure
部=part

I see many references to annular part, annular plate, annular structure and annular chamber part with reference to washing machines.

WASHING MACHINE DRIVE - Patent 3630102
The invention relates to a washing machine drive comprising a motor and a ... the armature also presses the outer circumference of the annular plate 18 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3630102.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


…the armature also presses the outer circumference of the annular plate 18 against the backing member 26, solid with the casing

(WO/2007/091742) WASHING MACHINE
[38] Hereinafter, main configuration parts of the washing machine according ... annular structure bent doubly and protrudes toward an outer circumference. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007091742&IA=WO2007091742&... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-02-25 04:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Roger!...Just wanted to add that "annular" means shaped/formed like a ring or ring-like (but, I'm sure you know that already). But, this word may easily fall into the "orifice" category. :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Herein, the fixation unit 58b is formed in an annular structure bent doubly and protrudes toward an outer circumference.
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65