KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

揮発拡散する

English translation: volatile diffusion


08:59 Feb 23, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / washing machine
Japanese term or phrase: 揮発拡散する
??
Roger Johnson
English translation:volatile diffusion
Explanation:
揮発=volatillization
拡散する=to diffuse

There are many references to this phenomenon...

Expansion dynamics of volatile-supersaturated liquids and bulk ...
the boundary conditions of both volatile diffusion and viscous resistance depend on. P. gas . This set of equations requires numerical solutions (e.g. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=109680 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-02-24 06:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Ruth makes a good comment...We can turn volatile diffusion to "volatile diffusion occurs" or happens, takes place, etc.
I think that the main word is "diffusion" and "volatile" is the adjective here.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Very good! This morning I submtited it as "volatile diffusion occurs" in...Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volatile diffusion
Joyce A
4Diffuse Volitally
Ruth Sato
2Vapor diffusion/permeationV N Ganesh


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vapor diffusion/permeation


Explanation:
The vapor washing apparatus according to claim 24, wherein said apparatus further includes means for cooling a surface ..... and diffusion of contamination into the super critical fluid can be increased so that the removal is enhanced. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5105556.html - 65k -


V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diffuse Volitally


Explanation:
I agree with Joyce and Ganesh in meaning, but I can't agree with their grammar, so for this reason, I would have to translate "diffuse" as a verb and not a noun.

Ruth Sato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volatile diffusion


Explanation:
揮発=volatillization
拡散する=to diffuse

There are many references to this phenomenon...

Expansion dynamics of volatile-supersaturated liquids and bulk ...
the boundary conditions of both volatile diffusion and viscous resistance depend on. P. gas . This set of equations requires numerical solutions (e.g. ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=109680 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-02-24 06:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Ruth makes a good comment...We can turn volatile diffusion to "volatile diffusion occurs" or happens, takes place, etc.
I think that the main word is "diffusion" and "volatile" is the adjective here.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Very good! This morning I submtited it as "volatile diffusion occurs" in...Thank you