KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

検知手段も報知の必要もな偉容にすること

English translation: It should have neither detection means nor necessity of alarm.


08:27 Feb 24, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / clothes dryer
Japanese term or phrase: 検知手段も報知の必要もな偉容にすること
mainly concerned with the "偉容にすること" my dictionary says "majestic apperance, dignity"???????
Roger Johnson
English translation:It should have neither detection means nor necessity of alarm.
Explanation:
After I started to write the comment and noticed that it should not 内容.
Again, the right Japanese sentence is, 検知手段も報知の必要も無いようにすること, I guess. Then my translation is as listed.
Selected response from:

Naoki Inumaru
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2naiyou 内容
Jean-Christophe Helary
4 +2It should have neither detection means nor necessity of alarm.Naoki Inumaru


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It should have neither detection means nor necessity of alarm.


Explanation:
After I started to write the comment and noticed that it should not 内容.
Again, the right Japanese sentence is, 検知手段も報知の必要も無いようにすること, I guess. Then my translation is as listed.


Naoki Inumaru
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks guys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith
2 hrs

agree  casey
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naiyou 内容


Explanation:
wrong henkan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-24 08:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right. it is 無いよう, wrong henkan.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I just finished about 10 pages or so..Time to take a break when over looking a mistake like that..Thanks my friend


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naoki Inumaru: RIght sentence should be 検知手段も報知の必要も無いようにすること,
3 mins

agree  Ruth Sato
2 hrs