KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

周波数ダイバーシチが通知されると

English translation: notified


13:15 Mar 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / wireless communications
Japanese term or phrase: 周波数ダイバーシチが通知されると
通常、周波数ダイバーシチ/マルチユーザダイバーシチ通知信号により周波数ダイバーシチが通知されると、図19の表に示したように位相回転量φmとなる。

I am having a hard time trying to make "notified or informed" fit here. I am looking for another way to word it. Could I use "when notification of...is received"???
Roger Johnson
English translation:notified
Explanation:
the asker suggested several translations for 通知する, but I feel "notify" fits quite well here
Selected response from:

xxxDerek Newpor
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1if frequency diversity is detected
Ruth Sato
4upon receiving frequency divarsity indication signal
cinefil
4notifiedxxxDerek Newpor
3 -1is communicated
KathyT
1when the X signal indicates Y diversity
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
if frequency diversity is detected


Explanation:
how about "detected"?

Ruth Sato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angel Yamada: In communications (engineering) there's a difference between sending and receiving information. Notify, communicate, inform, transmit, emit are ok. Receive, not.
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon receiving frequency divarsity indication signal


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5548837-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-06 13:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry :''diversity'' not ''divarsity''

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6792258-description.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Clumsy, but your use of (non-passive) receive deserves applause.
2 days16 hrs
  -> Yes, I know it. Thanks for your input.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
通知されると
is communicated


Explanation:
Another alternative could be "is communicated," if you want to avoid repetition of 'notified,' etc. here.

通常、周波数ダイバーシチ/マルチユーザダイバーシチ通知信号により周波数ダイバーシチが通知されると、 .....
Normally, when frequency diversity is communicated via/from the frequency diversity / multi-user diversity notification signal(*).....

* FWIW, the website below uses "notifer" for 通知信号.
Not sure whether that would fit in with your patent, tho'

http://www5b.biglobe.ne.jp/~USPinfom/netkougeki.htm
(see the abstract)

KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: by whom? How? Word-for-word translation of Japanese passives only works in patent translation.
1 day23 hrs
  -> Aaaah, my little ray of sunshine, where hast thou been?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notified


Explanation:
the asker suggested several translations for 通知する, but I feel "notify" fits quite well here

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
when the X signal indicates Y diversity


Explanation:
English does not share the Japanese restriction to animate subjects for transitive verbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-03-09 06:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&suggon=0&as_q...

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45