KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

コンデンサ

English translation: capacitor/condenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:コンデンサ
English translation:capacitor/condenser
Entered by: komachi

05:32 Mar 11, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Semiconductor
Japanese term or phrase: コンデンサ
capacity, capacitor, capacitance

これら3つともコンデンサの英訳として使えますか?
komachi
Japan
capacitor/condenser
Explanation:
コンデンサ
《電気》a capacitor * a condenser は古い呼び名.
◆a tantalum capacitor タンタルコンデンサ
◆a capacitor microphone コンデンサ・マイク(= a condenser microphone)
◆a capacitor-input rectifier circuit コンデンサ入力整流回路
◆a series RC circuit 直列RC回路(*Rは抵抗器, Cはコンデンサ = capacitor)
◆a 0.01-μF capacitor 0.01マイクロファラッドのコンデンサ
【参考】a supercapacitor スーパーキャパシタ(*超大容量のコンデンサ)
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 07:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uoguelph.ca/~antoon/gadgets/caps/caps.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 08:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capacitance
(a) 〜 《電気》キャパシタンス, 静電容量
◆a large-capacitance capacitor 大容量コンデンサ(*静電容量の大きい)
◆Voltage ratings range from 5 to 50 kV and capacitance ranges from 10 to 1,000 pF. 電圧定格は5〜50kVで, (静電)容量は10〜1,000pFである.(*コンデンサ = capacitors の話. pF=ピコ・ファラッド. 通常は長いのでピコと呼ぶ)
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/静電容量

 又、「静電容量」の語源はelectrostatic capacity の和訳であると思われますが、現在、電気に携わる人々の標準とされている英単語の辞書であるIEEE”standard dictionary of electrical and electronics terms”2nd edition 1977にはその単語(electrostatic capacity) がすでに存在せず、”capacity”および”capacitance”という表現になっており「静」に対応する部分(static)はありません。  よって、弊社湿度センサで採用している、交流電界を感湿膜に印可し、その容量を出力に変換する検出方式の場合、「電気容量」と表現する方が、正確な表現であると考え、弊社では「電気容量型湿度センサ」と称しています。
http://www.toplas-eng.com/shohin/sensor.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
詳しい情報を提供していただきありがとうございます。今後に役立たせます!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Capacitorharneet
5 +1capacitor/condenser
cinefil
4 +1Capacitor
Benjamin Wood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capacitor


Explanation:
一般にはcapacitorが普通。Capacityは名詞ではないし、Capacitanceは静電容量という意味。コンデンサーならcapacitorしないと思います。

Benjamin Wood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dosanko: コンデンサ→capacitorは合っていると思います。・・・しかしCapacity(容量)は名詞だと思いますが?
31 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Capacitor


Explanation:
It would be best to translate コンデンサas capacitor rather than capacity or capacitance, since it refers to the name of a device...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacitor
harneet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dosanko: I think so too.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Dosanko

agree  yumom: Or, ”condenser”
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yumom

agree  Ruth Sato
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth

agree  Angel Yamada: Capacitor = device; capacitance = value/magnitude of the capacity (electrical property) of the device; capacitance = electric property
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angely

agree  xxxDerek Newpor: Yes. "capacitor" has replaced "condenser" for many years.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacitor/condenser


Explanation:
コンデンサ
《電気》a capacitor * a condenser は古い呼び名.
◆a tantalum capacitor タンタルコンデンサ
◆a capacitor microphone コンデンサ・マイク(= a condenser microphone)
◆a capacitor-input rectifier circuit コンデンサ入力整流回路
◆a series RC circuit 直列RC回路(*Rは抵抗器, Cはコンデンサ = capacitor)
◆a 0.01-μF capacitor 0.01マイクロファラッドのコンデンサ
【参考】a supercapacitor スーパーキャパシタ(*超大容量のコンデンサ)
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 07:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uoguelph.ca/~antoon/gadgets/caps/caps.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-11 08:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capacitance
(a) 〜 《電気》キャパシタンス, 静電容量
◆a large-capacitance capacitor 大容量コンデンサ(*静電容量の大きい)
◆Voltage ratings range from 5 to 50 kV and capacitance ranges from 10 to 1,000 pF. 電圧定格は5〜50kVで, (静電)容量は10〜1,000pFである.(*コンデンサ = capacitors の話. pF=ピコ・ファラッド. 通常は長いのでピコと呼ぶ)
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/静電容量

 又、「静電容量」の語源はelectrostatic capacity の和訳であると思われますが、現在、電気に携わる人々の標準とされている英単語の辞書であるIEEE”standard dictionary of electrical and electronics terms”2nd edition 1977にはその単語(electrostatic capacity) がすでに存在せず、”capacity”および”capacitance”という表現になっており「静」に対応する部分(static)はありません。  よって、弊社湿度センサで採用している、交流電界を感湿膜に印可し、その容量を出力に変換する検出方式の場合、「電気容量」と表現する方が、正確な表現であると考え、弊社では「電気容量型湿度センサ」と称しています。
http://www.toplas-eng.com/shohin/sensor.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
詳しい情報を提供していただきありがとうございます。今後に役立たせます!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lai: very helpful explanation
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot,Michael-san