KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ビューファインダーとレンズが一直線につながる“光軸一致”

English translation: optical axis alignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:光軸一致
English translation:optical axis alignment
Entered by: xxxAnthony Wils

20:35 Mar 31, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / optics, video cameras
Japanese term or phrase: ビューファインダーとレンズが一直線につながる“光軸一致”
From a description of a Panasonic 3CCD video camera.

I'm looking for the technical term for “光軸一致” if there is one.

Many thanks!
xxxAnthony Wils
optical axis alignment
Explanation:
optical axis "alignment": it is a geometrical (spacial) matter.

"synchronization" is not suitable in this case (it its not a geometrical property for lines. It is used in the case of waves and their phases).
Selected response from:

Angel Yamada
Grading comment
Thanks for your detailed explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2optical axis alignment
Angel Yamada
4 +1optical axis aligned
MT_S
1straight-line light path or viewfinder directly behind lens
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optical axis alignment


Explanation:
optical axis "alignment": it is a geometrical (spacial) matter.

"synchronization" is not suitable in this case (it its not a geometrical property for lines. It is used in the case of waves and their phases).

Angel Yamada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your detailed explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  V N Ganesh
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optical axis aligned


Explanation:
That is common word. Please refer this also;

http://www.ciao.co.uk/Panasonic_Lumix_DMC_FX30EB_S__6675271

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-01 07:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add;

... the optical axis aligned straight against ...



MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: Right. Another possibility I might use is "synchronization of optical axes" to further emphasize that the axes are aligned in a straight line.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Roger Johnson: yes, Krzysztof Łesyk is also correct!
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Maynard Hogg: You quote the review out of context.
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
straight-line light path or viewfinder directly behind lens


Explanation:
The 光軸一致 is Japanese PR crap. It would be very hard to sell a camera where the optical axis of the lens didn't line up with the perpendicular to the CCD, for example.

Note that SLR cameras used mirrors or prisms to deflect the incoming light from the lens to a viewfinder offset from the film/CCD. Switching to take the photo introduces a time lag and vibration.
Sony, for example, has recently introduced a viewfinder CCD *directly behind* the lens to eliminate these problems.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45