KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

フッ化浴Snめっき

English translation: tin plating in a bath containing a fluoride (a fluoride bath)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:フッ化浴Snめっき
English translation:tin plating in a bath containing a fluoride (a fluoride bath)
Entered by: Leochan

05:12 Apr 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / plating
Japanese term or phrase: フッ化浴Snめっき
めっきの種類です。
Leochan
tin plating bath containing a fluoride
Explanation:
I am not sure which fluoride is used as a plating bath, though.
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
みなさんお答ありがとうございました。yumomさんの表現でいきたいと思います。ありがとうございました。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fluoride tin-plating
MT_S
3flouride (plating) solution Sn plating
Joyce A
3tin plating bath containing a fluoride
yumom
2Flouride free Tin platingV N Ganesh
2Hot dipped tin galvanization
Troy Fowler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hot dipped tin galvanization


Explanation:
Translating all the terms in this word would yeild something like:
"Flouride hot-dipped tin galvanization".

I poked around on the internet for such a term, and found lots of references for simply "hot dipped galvanization" but none that specify "flouride." Also, it looks like most galvanization is done with Zinc, so best to specify that this is "tin" galvanization.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galvanization
Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: I tend to agree with Troy Fowler. Tin seems to be the distinguishing factor
1 hr

disagree  yumom: galvanization is to plate zinc onto a surface of iron or copper. めっき:plating, that is, Snめっき:tin plating or tinning
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flouride (plating) solution Sn plating


Explanation:
This is what I could come up with on the net:
Snめっき = Sn plating
フッ化 = flouride
浴 = concentration/bath/solution

I have also seen "flouride bath" and "flouride solution" used on the net in reference to Sn plating

There are many references to "Sn plating" techniques.
I also found many references to liquid flouride or flouride baths in electroplating.

Makeup a small bath by dissolving the ammonium bifluoride (which is endothermic) then add stannous and nickel chloride. This should work and plate at 10-15 ASF.

linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0026057601852922 - Similar pages
Composite lead frame with connected inner and outer leads - US ... - 1:18am
The lower and upper plating layers are not shown, while the Sn plating layer is ..... for Sn plating by using a sulfuric acid bath or a boron fluoride bath. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5326990-description.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.finishing.com/237/41.shtml
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/d30v7073777llvvx/
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Flouride free Tin plating


Explanation:
STANNOSPEED is a sulfate-based, fluoride-free acid tin plating process that ... A new plating bath is prepared using Alstan 60 AA and Alstan 60 Compound. ...
www.eciato.com/PlatingProducts/Plate/Tin_Plating_Processes.... - 8k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 10:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stannous Fluoborate plating system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-09 10:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STANNOLUME® 221 is a stannous fluoborate system that produces fine grained, smooth, white deposits over a wide range of current densities making it suitable for wire plating. The liquid additives used on an ampere basis using automatic feeders and excellent bath stability even at high operating temperatures ensures consistent plating quality. Anode and plating efficiencies approach 100%.

www.eciato.com/PlatingProducts/Plate/Tin_Plating_Processes.... - 8k -



V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tin plating bath containing a fluoride


Explanation:
I am not sure which fluoride is used as a plating bath, though.


    Reference: http://www.jpo.go.jp/shiryou/s_sonota/map/kagaku05/2/2-1-2.h...
    Reference: http://cache.yahoofs.jp/search/cache?p=フッ化浴 錫めっき&ei=UTF-8&fr...
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
みなさんお答ありがとうございました。yumomさんの表現でいきたいと思います。ありがとうございました。

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluoride tin-plating


Explanation:
この鍍金が施された製品を扱ったことがあるのですが、この“浴”を見たことがありません。
文字化けかエラーかわかりかねますので、無視しました。

ちなみに錫と亜鉛はまったく別の金属で鍍金方法も違います。
もう少し詳しく説明すると、

SN - 錫 - 光沢がある - 缶詰等に使用
ZI - 亜鉛 - 光沢がない - 水道配管等に使用

“浴”の内容がわかればもう少し詰められると思います。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-09 10:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正します。

O - ZN
X - ZI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 11:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

では、これでいかがでしょう? 

Fluoride Etching tin-plating




MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yumom: 錫めっき(電解めっき)にはホウフッ化半田浴が良く使われます。溶融した錫化合物にめっきする金属片を浸漬します。浴については油浴などと使います。
56 mins