KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

前者が取り扱いの容易性の点で多用されるようになっている

English translation: the former is used more often due to ease of handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:前者が取り扱いの容易性の点で多用されるようになっている
English translation:the former is used more often due to ease of handling
Entered by: Hari Damle

03:50 Apr 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng / patent
Japanese term or phrase: 前者が取り扱いの容易性の点で多用されるようになっている
This about the overuse of de-odorizers in refrigerators.
Roger Johnson
the former is used more often due to .......
Explanation:
here 多用される means 'use often' and ようになっている means 'increasingly' (from sometime in the past until now) these two may be combined as 'more often'
Selected response from:

Hari Damle
India
Grading comment
Thank you sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the former is frequently used due to its ease of use
CalumR
4 +1the former is used more often due to .......
Hari Damle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the former is frequently used due to its ease of use


Explanation:
I don't know if this is ok for a patent or not, but the meaning seems to be ok.

CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the "correct" answer, my selection was based on my preference only. Have a good day!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada: The origainal sounds a bit accusing, so maybe "too frequently?"
5 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment - I totally didn't pick up on that nuance...Maybe "overused" would be good.

agree  michiko tsumura: Something like "incresingly" may be used as it says ”ようになっている”。
22 mins

agree  AniseK: The meaning is OK, and it rhymes too.
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the former is used more often due to .......


Explanation:
here 多用される means 'use often' and ようになっている means 'increasingly' (from sometime in the past until now) these two may be combined as 'more often'

Hari Damle
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you sir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: with the inclusion of "increasingly" or "more often"I agree
1 hr