KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

臭気除去量の向上が図れず、

English translation: was not designed towards an increase of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:....の向上が図れず、
English translation:was not designed towards an increase of ...
Entered by: peter arnout

07:36 Apr 22, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng / patent
Japanese term or phrase: 臭気除去量の向上が図れず、
また,庫内を有効活用するため、脱臭材は冷蔵室冷気吸い込み口に設置されており、脱臭材の開口面積は冷蔵室冷気吸い込み口より大きくできないという制約で臭気除去量の向上が図れず、そのため各室の脱臭効果も低く、冷蔵庫庫内全体の脱臭効果が低かった。
Roger Johnson
was not designed towards an increased removal of unpleasantly smelling air
Explanation:
(because of the limitation in size of the mouth of the device)
Selected response from:

peter arnout
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks. I changed the last part to foul odors, but for the most part I thought it was a good answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Did not result in odor removal…/ could not achieve odor removal…
Kanako Fujiwara
3 +1hindered improvement in the amount of odour removal
Aogara
3was not designed towards an increased removal of unpleasantly smelling air
peter arnout


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was not designed towards an increased removal of unpleasantly smelling air


Explanation:
(because of the limitation in size of the mouth of the device)

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks. I changed the last part to foul odors, but for the most part I thought it was a good answer!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hindered improvement in the amount of odour removal


Explanation:
(this constraint) hindered improvement in the amount of odour removal

Or 'odor' in American English...

臭気除去量: http://www.noodor.biz/prod_info/newsletter.html


Aogara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Warmuth
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Did not result in odor removal…/ could not achieve odor removal…


Explanation:
「図れなかった」 means “tried but failed”, I guess.


Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12