KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

パソコン本体

English translation: main unit


02:55 Jul 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / 画像測定機
Japanese term or phrase: パソコン本体
とても基本的な質問で恐縮なのですが、パソコンは、本体、CRT, キーボード、etc.から成り立っていますが、「パソコン本体」は一般的にどのように表現しますか?
mainframe, main body, main unit ???
Leochan
English translation:main unit
Explanation:
You have already provided the correct answer: main unit.

A typical PC consists of a main unit housing the CPU and disk drives, a VDU (Video Display Unit), a keyboard and a mouse. PCs are self contained computing systems that can be used for thousands of different tasks from creating a simple ...
Selected response from:

OneTa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2main unitOneTa
4 +2computerHarvey Beasley
4personal computer itself
yumom
1CPU
cinefil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
CPU


Explanation:
口語ではよく使いますが・・・・・?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13分 (2008-07-08 03:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jtex.ac.jp/jupaso1.html
メインフレーム 【mainframe】
読み方 : メインフレーム
別名 : 大型汎用機, 大型コンピュータ, 大型汎用コンピュータ
http://e-words.jp/w/E383A1E382A4E383B3E38395E383ACE383BCE383...

ほんたい【本体】
〔(コンピュータの)〕a system unit, a main unit; 〔主要部〕a main body, the body; 〔実体〕substance
*コンピュータの本体の意味で, 一部の辞典に出ている mainframe という単語を用いるのは, 古すぎる. the mainframe = 本体という訳は, コンピュータに真空管を用いた時代の名残りである. 今日では a [the] mainframe というと大型コンピュータの意味しかない. なお, 英文マニュアルでは, the system [main] unit の代わりにモデル名を表記することもある.
海野さんの辞典

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yumom: CPUだけではパソコンは成り立ちませんよね。この場合周辺機器以外ということだと思います
3 mins
  -> HD等が入った筐体のことを本体という意味でCPUと呼ぶことは実際に経験しています。仕様書等ではふさわしくないでしょうね。。

agree  AniseK: パソコン本体なら,CPUだと思いますね。CPUはPCの脳部ですので
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computer


Explanation:
Unless you have more context we cannot know if it should be translated into anything more than simply computer. Most of the time, when you say "computer" in English people assume you mean the monitor, everything in the tower, the keyboard, and everything else.

Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor
10 hrs

agree  AniseK: Just taken a look at the pdf file. Computer or PC is the best word to use here instead of CPU or main unit.
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal computer itself


Explanation:
一般には周辺機器以外を本体と称しています。一体型の場合はモニタもパソコン本体ですし、ノート型の場合はキーボードも含まれますよね。ノートの場合はmain boyです。デスクトップPCの場合、モニタ、キーボード以外のマザーボードとHDD部分です。使い分けが必要だと思います。


    www.unescap.org/esd/environment/mced/tggap/documents/RPD/7_Koga_Fujitsu.pdf#search='パソコン本体 PC personal computer main body'
yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main unit


Explanation:
You have already provided the correct answer: main unit.

A typical PC consists of a main unit housing the CPU and disk drives, a VDU (Video Display Unit), a keyboard and a mouse. PCs are self contained computing systems that can be used for thousands of different tasks from creating a simple ...



    Reference: http://en.ecdlweb.org/index.php?title=General_concepts_of_In...
    Reference: http://www2.its.strath.ac.uk/courses/pc-intro/pcintro.rtf
OneTa
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
3 hrs

agree  conejo: Typically it's "main unit".
13 hrs