KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

電圧印加方式

English translation: voltage application method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:電圧印加方式
English translation:voltage application method
Entered by: cinefil

07:52 Aug 28, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ESD control
Japanese term or phrase: 電圧印加方式
電子部品の静電対策として使用されるイオナイザーに関する文章です。

イオナイザーのイオン発生方式
ここでは、一般的なコロナ放電方式のうち、**電圧印加方式**について説明する。

よろしくお願いします。
Leochan
voltage application method
Explanation:
Ionizer - Patent 6403040 - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
An ionizer, comprising: a main body; a discharge electrode mounted on said main body for generating ions by creating corona discharge with high voltage application; a grounded ground electrode being provided in vicinity of said ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6403040.html - 関連ページ
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007063655
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110005717565/
http://sciterm.nii.ac.jp/cgi-bin/detail.cgi?FILE=spe99.sgml&...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high voltage corona dischargepatent_pending
4voltage application method
cinefil
3 -2superimposed voltage method/system
Kendriya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
superimposed voltage method/system


Explanation:
:)

Kendriya
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patent_pending: Superimposed on what, or with what? High voltage is just applied on electrodes, not superimposed, in this case.
15 hrs
  -> Ok, 10x for you opinion:) Btw, I will be grateful if you give proof of it. Saying just "disagree" is easy, a?:)

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Yes, translating 印加 as "superimpose" is very amateurish. It's the Japanese word for English "apply."
1 day23 hrs
  -> 10x for your comment, too. It was just an assumption and I just wanted to provide a different way for saying "applied voltage" which, in my "amateurish" opinion, is the meaning of 電圧印加. I also dont find words as "amateurish" being very polite And you?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voltage application method


Explanation:
Ionizer - Patent 6403040 - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
An ionizer, comprising: a main body; a discharge electrode mounted on said main body for generating ions by creating corona discharge with high voltage application; a grounded ground electrode being provided in vicinity of said ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6403040.html - 関連ページ
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007063655
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110005717565/
http://sciterm.nii.ac.jp/cgi-bin/detail.cgi?FILE=spe99.sgml&...


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Your 直訳 reference's "by creating corona discharge with high voltage application" sucks. Try "applying a high voltage to create a corona discharge."
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. But, why don't you input your comment before grading? No time?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high voltage corona discharge


Explanation:
There seem to be various English designations for 電圧印加方式.

"high voltage corona discharge" ionizer の検索結果 約 40 件

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18時間 (2008-08-29 02:35:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

厳密に言いますと「コロナ放電式イオナイザ」には「電圧印加式」ではないタイプもあるようです:

------------------------------
コロナ放電は大きく分けて自己放電式と電圧印加式の2種類があります。
自己放電式は高圧電源などを準備する必要が無く、アースを取り付けるだけで安価に設置できますので、複写機等の用紙搬送部で紙の除電等に利用されています。
電圧印加式は、電極針に高電圧をかけて強制的にコロナ放電を起こしイオンを発生させますので、安定した高い除電能力を発揮します。ブロア等で狙ったところにイオンを送り込むことができますので、生産ライン等では電圧印加式が採用されています。
http://www.sigma-koki.com/sales/products/antistatic.pdf

コロナ放電式イオナイザとしては、電圧印加式のものが最も広範囲に適用されている。
http://www.idema.gr.jp/news/41.pdf
------------------------------

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: patent_pendingさん、ご指摘ありがとうございました。 最終的には、担当者に確認するつもりではいましたが、とんだ早合点をするところでした。