KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

除電物体

English translation: target


05:10 Aug 29, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ESD control
Japanese term or phrase: 除電物体
イオナイザーの選定要件に関する文章です。

-除電物体との距離
 長距離にはバータイプ、短距離には・・・・のいずれも使用可であり・・・
-除電能力
-使用環境
-メンテナンス性・・・・などの項目があります。

除電物体とは、除電の対象となる物体という意味だと理解しているのですが
objects subjected to static elimination
というような英語でも通じるでしょうか?
他にもっと良い表現がありましたらご教示ください。

基本的な質問で恐縮ですが、よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
English translation:target
Explanation:
単純な答えですが、いくつかの除電器のメーカーのホームページを確認したところ、具体的に「除電物体との距離」より、ただ「距離」(distance)が使われています。Leochanさんの文章では、比較するためにやはり「距離」だけよりもうちょっとわかりやすい表がんがよさそうに見えますが、一番簡単で、広い意味のtargetはいかがでしょうか。さらに具体的にいいたければ、static elimination targetもつ変えるかもしれませんが、ちょっと不自然なきもします(気のせいかな?)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 06:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

おっとっと、タイプミスを見逃しちゃいました。「表がん」(なにそれ?汗)ではなく、「表現」ですね。送信する前にもう一回読んだのにぃ…
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1targetKrzysztof Łesyk
4statically discharged bodyxxxDerek Newpor
4Target to be dischargedxxxDerek Newpor
4object to be discharged
summereye
3Static eliminatorV N Ganesh
3object to be neutralized
cinefil
1electrically charged body being dischargedishigami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target


Explanation:
単純な答えですが、いくつかの除電器のメーカーのホームページを確認したところ、具体的に「除電物体との距離」より、ただ「距離」(distance)が使われています。Leochanさんの文章では、比較するためにやはり「距離」だけよりもうちょっとわかりやすい表がんがよさそうに見えますが、一番簡単で、広い意味のtargetはいかがでしょうか。さらに具体的にいいたければ、static elimination targetもつ変えるかもしれませんが、ちょっと不自然なきもします(気のせいかな?)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 06:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

おっとっと、タイプミスを見逃しちゃいました。「表がん」(なにそれ?汗)ではなく、「表現」ですね。送信する前にもう一回読んだのにぃ…

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Sounds reasonable to me.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
object to be neutralized


Explanation:
除電は neutralizationだと思います。

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16794096
http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200521/000020052105A08...
http://www.jniosh.go.jp/publication/RR/pdf/RR-2003-08.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1時間 (2008-08-29 06:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英和・和英産業技術用語辞典(研究社)でも除電は、neutralizationとなっています。
物体は、targetでも良いかもしれませんね。

target objects
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6693788/description.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statically discharged body


Explanation:
除電針 can be translated as "static charge eliminator" so 除電物体 could be translated as "statically discharged body" or might be just another term for "static eliminator"
Ref: Jim Breen

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Static eliminator


Explanation:
The HAUG Static Eliminator Bar (Ionizing Bar) type EI-RN is a powerful and ... time and time again in the removal of electrostatic charges during roll, ...
www.haug-static.com/Static_Eliminator_Bar_EI-RN.htm - 17k -

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electrically charged body being discharged


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object to be discharged


Explanation:
cinefilさんの案に近いのですが、除電=neutralizationとは言えないので対案です。
neutralizationそのものは中和の意味で、必ずしもイオナイザーの原理であるプラス電荷とマイナス電荷の中和(従って除電になる)だけを意味しません。その証拠に、例として挙げられた3つのURLではいずれもcharge neutralizationとchargeが前に付いています。
この場合の除電は、帯電した状態から帯電していない状態に変化させることなので、dischargeが適します。"object to be discharged"の表現は下記のURLでもそのまま使われていますので、間違いないかと思います。

Example sentence(s):
  • distance between the ionizer and the object to be discharged
  • only the ion balance near the supply opening of the ionizer is controlled, and the ion balance on the surface of an actual object to be discharged cannot be controlled accurately

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7042694.html
    Reference: http://www.freshpatents.com/Ion-balance-sensor-dt20071004pta...
summereye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 72

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Target to be discharged


Explanation:
If the asker's question has to do with static cleaning, eg US Patent 7147723, (JP 200160794) then I have sketched this system, but KudoZ does not appear to support pasting this image into this window. If Leochan-san wishes, I will send him the sketch by e-mail.The discharging pins could be translated as 除電針 while the plurality of cleaning targets could be translated by 除電物体. From this I suggest "target to be discharged" as a suitable answer.

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59