KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

メンテナンス性

English translation: Ease of maintenance, Maintainability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:メンテナンス性
English translation:Ease of maintenance, Maintainability
Entered by: Leochan

05:17 Aug 29, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / ESD control
Japanese term or phrase: メンテナンス性
先の質問と同じ、イオナイザーの選定要件についてです。
選定要件のひとつに
「メンテナンス性」とあります。

maintenanceability とか、maintenancability という英語がgoogleでヒットするのですが、正しい表現でしょうか?
それとも、ease of maintenance くらいの表現の方が適切なのでしょうか?

原文では、メンテナンス性は以下のような説明になっています:
 放電針には異物付着や磨耗があり、放置しておくと除電効果が著しく損なわれるので定期的清掃や交換が必要になる。その為、簡単清掃・簡単交換ができるタイプの選定が必要。また、イオナイザー取り付け構造については、メンテナンス性も考慮して設計する必要がある。
Leochan
Ease of maintenance
Explanation:
I prefer ease of maintenance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 07:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q="ease of maintenance"&sourc...

See in particular "THE DESIGN OF ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT FOR EASE OF MAINTENANCE"
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Maintainability
Vakil
3 +3Ease of maintenance
casey
Summary of reference entries provided
cinefil

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Maintainability


Explanation:
Hi,

Maintainability is the most appropriate term to describe メンテナンス性.

Search google for "メンテナンス性 Maintainability", you will find that maintanability has been used for メンテナンス性 at several websites.

Vakil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: I agree - that's what we use in my company too. Privately, I think "ease of maintenance" is a better translation, but "maintainability" seems to be much more widely used.
30 mins

agree  xxxDerek Newpor
1 hr

neutral  casey: Maintainability has a slightly different connotation, I think. http://www.weibull.com/SystemRelWeb/maintainability.htm
1 hr

agree  SaoriSera: SEMI規格でも"Reliability, Availability, and Maintainability" という表現があります。SEMIの和訳の適否は別として...英語はこれでよさそうです。構造とあるので、作業のしやすさだとaccecibilityなども考えられます??
2 hrs

agree  AniseK
16 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Only as a single-word gloss.
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ease of maintenance


Explanation:
I prefer ease of maintenance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-29 07:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/search?q="ease of maintenance"&sourc...

See in particular "THE DESIGN OF ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT FOR EASE OF MAINTENANCE"

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayami: I have seen it translated this way.
12 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: "Ease" may be overstating the case, but North American readers are used to that.
23 hrs

agree  RieM: "簡単清掃、簡単交換できるタイプ"とあるし、そのようなタイプを選んで、さらに保守しやすいように取り付けるということでしょうね。
2 days18 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Accordingly, it is an object of the present invention to improve maintenanceability of the lamp at the rear of the vehicle and to slimming up of the rear portion of the vehicle by improving the vehicle rear structure.

Though the lamp axes of the bulbs are inclined in the horizontal plane in the embodiment of the present invention, it is not limited thereto, and the lamp axes of the bulbs may be inclined in the vertical plane as well as in the horizontal plane. Accordingly, the screw bases of the bulbs may be oriented toward the center of the access openings, and thus maintainability of the bulbs may further be increased.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1245442.html
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Citing *patents*.com is really scraping the bottom of the barrel.
1 day35 mins