KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

連続動作可能時間

English translation: Maximum continuous operation time


06:16 Jan 31, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 連続動作可能時間
Context: 測定時間は温度飽和迄又は動作時間制限がある場合は、連続動作可能時間までとする。

Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:Maximum continuous operation time
Explanation:
What is being tested is not stated, so I would not assume that continuous operation is necessarily measured in hours.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-02-01 14:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your clarification, at http://spie.org/x648.html?product_id=763199, there is reference to a temperature "coming to" saturation during testing of a component, so in your case, "until the temperature comes to saturation" may be appropriate.
As for time, the original sentence refers to a limit being placed on operating time, so "up to the maximum continuous operation time" seems right to me. It could be referring to a limit imposed by ratings or one due to other causes.
Selected response from:

yakugo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Maximum continuous operation timeyakugo
2 +1Rated continuous operation hours / Maximum continuous operation hours
Vakil
3acceptable continuous operation hour
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptable continuous operation hour


Explanation:
CiNii - UTC(単一走行キャリア)-PDを内蔵した光給電アンテナ
放射妨害波試験で使用されている球状ダイポールアンテナの問題点である短い連続動作 時間、さらには小型化を解決するため ... is one single dry cell, and the continuous operation time is also a satisfactory range on operation of about 700 hours. ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003178308/ - 30k - キャッシュ - 関連ページ

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rated continuous operation hours / Maximum continuous operation hours


Explanation:
www.electricgeneratorsdirect.com/manuals/MGC1101-FO1.pdf
www.ticjapan.com/english/images/pdf/037.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-01 00:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, your understanding is correct..

Vakil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you help me further? Does it mean 測定時間 is the duration of 温度飽和 or the duratoin of 連続動作可能時間? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: I agree with Maximum continuous operation hours, but I am a bit confused about the Proz rule that one can give one answer only,.
9 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maximum continuous operation time


Explanation:
What is being tested is not stated, so I would not assume that continuous operation is necessarily measured in hours.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-02-01 14:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding your clarification, at http://spie.org/x648.html?product_id=763199, there is reference to a temperature "coming to" saturation during testing of a component, so in your case, "until the temperature comes to saturation" may be appropriate.
As for time, the original sentence refers to a limit being placed on operating time, so "up to the maximum continuous operation time" seems right to me. It could be referring to a limit imposed by ratings or one due to other causes.

yakugo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sigmalanguage: Very true.
6 hrs