KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

線間および大地との間に

English translation: between lines and between lines and the ground


11:57 Jan 31, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 線間および大地との間に
Context:異常電圧 [通信ライン
通信回線端子に、AC230V(50Hzまたは60Hz)を線間および大地との間に15分間印加する。
評価方法:発煙、発火しないこと。
OneTa
English translation:between lines and between lines and the ground
Explanation:
線間 means "between lines." 対地 means "between a line and the ground."

Google 線間電圧 and 対地電圧 to confirm this. In English we call them "line to line voltage" and "line to ground voltage" respectively.

So your sentence is about two types tests. First you apply 240 voltage between two communication lines for 15 minutes. Then you apply 240 voltage between a line and the ground for 15 minutes. (I think you need to repeat this test for every communication line although this is not stated clearly.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-01 04:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「大地との間」=「対地」


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-01 04:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not 240 V. Should be 230 V, of course. :-).
Selected response from:

sigmalanguage
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5between lines and between lines and the groundsigmalanguage
4through the line and an electrical ground
Dave Ottley
2 +1line and earthing
cinefil


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line and earthing


Explanation:
just a guess

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: between line and earth
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through the line and an electrical ground


Explanation:
Apply 230 Volts (at 50Hz or 60Hz) to the (port/pin/terminal -depending on what this piece of equipment is-) through the line and an electrical ground.

Dave Ottley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
between lines and between lines and the ground


Explanation:
線間 means "between lines." 対地 means "between a line and the ground."

Google 線間電圧 and 対地電圧 to confirm this. In English we call them "line to line voltage" and "line to ground voltage" respectively.

So your sentence is about two types tests. First you apply 240 voltage between two communication lines for 15 minutes. Then you apply 240 voltage between a line and the ground for 15 minutes. (I think you need to repeat this test for every communication line although this is not stated clearly.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-01 04:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「大地との間」=「対地」


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-01 04:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not 240 V. Should be 230 V, of course. :-).

sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16