KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

スクラビンク洗浄

English translation: Scrub Wash


03:01 Feb 6, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: スクラビンク洗浄
Context: http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2001/B08B/JP2001-179190.shtml

Thanks
OneTa
English translation:Scrub Wash
Explanation:
This is simply Scrub Washing, the method of washing something by...scrubbing it :p

To quote the top of the patent:

【課題】スクラビングブラシを用いて基板を洗浄するスクラビング洗浄の洗浄効果を向上させること。

[Subject] To improve the cleaning effect of washing circuit boards with a scrub brush.
Selected response from:

HankHill
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Scrub WashHankHill
4scrub cleaning
cinefil
4scrubbing substrateLavanya Raj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scrub Wash


Explanation:
This is simply Scrub Washing, the method of washing something by...scrubbing it :p

To quote the top of the patent:

【課題】スクラビングブラシを用いて基板を洗浄するスクラビング洗浄の洗浄効果を向上させること。

[Subject] To improve the cleaning effect of washing circuit boards with a scrub brush.

HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrubbing substrate


Explanation:
I got the below info from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Substrate
I could understand that the context is related to the methods available to wash substrates and the apparatus used for the same.

Substrate may also refer to:

* In electronics:
o In wafer (electronics) and thin films, the material upon which semiconductor devices are fabricated (i.e. glass).




    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5795401.html
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5375291/claims.html
Lavanya Raj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrub cleaning


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5701625.html
http://mediken.jp/website/products/wet/scrubber_e.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431