KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

サーマル

English translation: Thermal


04:25 Feb 6, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: サーマル
Context:トラブルと処置
(異常名称)コンプレッサー故障サーマル
What does サーマル refer to here?

Many thanks.
OneTa
English translation:Thermal
Explanation:
Compressor Failure Thermal is what it literally says. I'm not sure exactly what that means, but it might have to do with how it stores heat somewhere in case of failure? If that even makes sense...
Selected response from:

HankHill
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ThermalHankHill
3thermal shutdown
cinefil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thermal


Explanation:
Compressor Failure Thermal is what it literally says. I'm not sure exactly what that means, but it might have to do with how it stores heat somewhere in case of failure? If that even makes sense...

HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
13 mins

agree  kazu_mimora
9 hrs

agree  V N Ganesh
1 day11 hrs

agree  AniseK
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal shutdown


Explanation:
Heating, Air Conditioning, Fridge, HVAC: Thermal shutdown problem ... - [ このページを訳す ]
1 Sep 2007 ... In a nutshell, the problem is that the cooling fan motor keeps doing a thermal shutdown. And of course, once the cooling fan stops, the compressor is in hot pursuit, and it goes into thermal shutdown within a minute. ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Heating-Air-Conditioning-696/Thermal-shutdown- problem.htm - 17k -

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431