KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

受パン

English translation: Drip pan


06:48 Feb 6, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 受パン
Context: 次亜ドレン受パン用

Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:Drip pan
Explanation:
www.jaish.gr.jp/user/anzen/sho/kitsuen/h19_kitsuen/H19kitsuen_fu_2-2-1.pdf

www.jniosh.go.jp/icpro/jicosh-old/bilingual_contents/casest...
Selected response from:

Vakil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drain pan
cinefil
3 +1Drip pan
Vakil
3saucer
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saucer


Explanation:
According to the context above, it seems that this 受けパンis used for draining 次亜。I think the idea is basically the same for changing engine oils for cars and motorbikes, placing a saucer under the outlet where the engine oil should be drained.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drip pan


Explanation:
www.jaish.gr.jp/user/anzen/sho/kitsuen/h19_kitsuen/H19kitsuen_fu_2-2-1.pdf

www.jniosh.go.jp/icpro/jicosh-old/bilingual_contents/casest...

Vakil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: sounds suitable for this context.
44 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain pan


Explanation:
an alternative

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431