KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

色着信号

English translation: color difference signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:色差信号
English translation:color difference signal
Entered by: sheri abbott

21:44 Feb 6, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / relates to an A/D converter in digital camera
Japanese term or phrase: 色着信号
this is the general term used for color signals of Cr or Cb - just wondering if 'coloration signal', 'pigment signal' or 'color signal' is the term used.
sheri abbott
Japan
color difference signal
Explanation:
Could it be 色差信号, rather than 色着信号?

色差信号 = color difference signal

http://dictionary.rbbtoday.com/Details/term3380.html
http://homepage2.nifty.com/studio_AURK/ccconv/Color/video.ht...
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You are very right! I enetered the incorrect Japanese character for 差 and 着!You were very perceptive in noticing this. thank you for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1color difference signal
Aogara
1RBG color space signal
cinefil


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
色差信号
color difference signal


Explanation:
Could it be 色差信号, rather than 色着信号?

色差信号 = color difference signal

http://dictionary.rbbtoday.com/Details/term3380.html
http://homepage2.nifty.com/studio_AURK/ccconv/Color/video.ht...

Aogara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
You are very right! I enetered the incorrect Japanese character for 差 and 着!You were very perceptive in noticing this. thank you for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
RBG color space signal


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6075573/claims.html
http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080298694


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431
Notes to answerer
Asker: cenfil, thank you for your effort in answering this question. It was my fault that I entered the incorrect japanese character. The word is really '色差信号’not ’色着信号'. Definitely my bad. Thank you for your time.