KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

アーク消耗

English translation: arc erosion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:アーク消耗
English translation:arc erosion
Entered by: Leochan

02:40 Feb 12, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: アーク消耗
以下のような文章です。
「返却不具合品の接点部にアーク消耗で発生したと考えられる接点移行が見受けられました。」

ここで、「アーク消耗」はどのように表現すればいいのでしょうか?
よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
arc erosion
Explanation:
arc erosion property =アーク消耗特性といいます。 erosion property はgoogleでもよくでてきますよ。


http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003220276/

Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arc erosion
RieM
3arc wear
Yasutomo Kanazawa
1arc dissipationV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arc wear


Explanation:
これもこうではないかと・・・

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arc erosion


Explanation:
arc erosion property =アーク消耗特性といいます。 erosion property はgoogleでもよくでてきますよ。


http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003220276/



RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
ありがとうございました

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigcat
3 days11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arc dissipation


Explanation:
Slim, fast action switch; 10 million mechanical operations; Failsafe mechanism; Excellent arc dissipation; Permanent current 10 A ...
www.hertfordcontrols.co.uk/prores7276/s800-series-snap-acti... - 78k

V N Ganesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 202