KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

定尺

English translation: Measurement


04:04 Feb 16, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 定尺
プリント配線基板の「定尺」のことをなんと表現すればいいでしょう?

http://www.mostec.jp/info/trivia.html
Leochan
English translation:Measurement
Explanation:
Fred-sanやCalum-sanの回答には基本的に同意で,用語として正しいと思いますが、リンク先のページを見ると、定尺の後にサイズ(大きさ)が記載されていますよね。したがって、私だったら、定尺をMeasurementと訳し、その後に通常サイズ(standard size zz x aa mm)とジャンボサイズ(extra largeもしくはXL zz x bb mm)と入れます。
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Standard Length/SizeHankHill
4Standard (material sheet) sizeTak
3 +1Measurement
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2standard size
CalumR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standard size


Explanation:
Would this work?



    Reference: http://trans.glova.jp/index.php
CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standard Length/Size


Explanation:
Reference the links below.


    Reference: http://homepage3.nifty.com/tongermark/bhv2k/bhv2ta.htm
    Reference: http://www.jlj.gr.jp/database/glossary.html
HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Measurement


Explanation:
Fred-sanやCalum-sanの回答には基本的に同意で,用語として正しいと思いますが、リンク先のページを見ると、定尺の後にサイズ(大きさ)が記載されていますよね。したがって、私だったら、定尺をMeasurementと訳し、その後に通常サイズ(standard size zz x aa mm)とジャンボサイズ(extra largeもしくはXL zz x bb mm)と入れます。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: So would I.
17 hrs
  -> thank you yumico-san

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard (material sheet) size


Explanation:
定尺=Standard sizeについては同意見です。 今回の例では「パネル」に分割する前の「シート」の寸法を規定していますので、Standard material sheet size としました。

Tak
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16