KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

頭だし位置

English translation: starting positoin


09:34 Feb 17, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 頭だし位置
Context: 【TAPE FEED】ボタンを押すとボタンが点灯し、テープの先端を貼付け時の頭だし位置まで送り出します。

Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:starting positoin
Explanation:
頭出し is (was) often used to mean to locate a position on an audio tape where you want a playback to start (e.g. start of a song).
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3starting positoin
Yuki Okada
2position of the tape headJonathan Mauger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
position of the tape head


Explanation:
This is not really my field, but I believe that 頭だし refers to tape head, so a rough translation would be "feeds the tape to the original position of the tapehead (which would have been set previously by a parameter that is not clear in your extract)". Unfortuantely without more knowledge of the machine or context I can't answer much further than that.

Jonathan Mauger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting positoin


Explanation:
頭出し is (was) often used to mean to locate a position on an audio tape where you want a playback to start (e.g. start of a song).

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 369