KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

直切りスイッチ

English translation: Direct cut-off switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:直切りスイッチ
English translation:Direct cut-off switch
Entered by: Leochan

01:50 Feb 18, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 直切りスイッチ
英語で決まった表現がありましたらご教示よろしくお願い致します。

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="直切スイッチ"&lr=
Leochan
Direct cut-off switch
Explanation:
Just guessing, but a direct translation sounds natural to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-18 02:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Or "shut-off")
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4direct current cutoff switch
Joyce A
2Direct cut-off switch
casey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Direct cut-off switch


Explanation:
Just guessing, but a direct translation sounds natural to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-18 02:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Or "shut-off")

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct current cutoff switch


Explanation:
Here is one of many examples available on the net:

Direct current cutoff switch - Patent 7330097
In a direct current cutoff switch1, a PTC 5, which is a non-linear resistor, is parallel connected to a contact circuit composed of a fixed contact 4-2 and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7330097.html - Similar pages -
by H Takeda - 2008 - Related articles - All 9 versions



    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003105171
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65