KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

金型突合せ

English translation: butting of dies/molds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:金型突合せ
English translation:butting of dies/molds
Entered by: Leochan

05:55 Feb 18, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Japanese term or phrase: 金型突合せ
以下のような文章です。

金型突合せによる穴構成はエッジ部に荷重が集中するため採用不可
Leochan
butting of dies/molds
Explanation:
プレス成形ならdieそうでなければmoldだとおもいます。
butt
v. 突き合わせる; a 〜 タバコの吸い殻, the 〜 〈of〉 〜の太い方の端, 台じり, 尻, けつ
◆butt fusion 突き合わせ融接
◆butt welding 突き合わせ溶接
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Metal pattern hole alignment
Joyce A
2butting of dies/molds
cinefil


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metal pattern hole alignment


Explanation:
There are many websites referring to hole alignment (or misalignment) in manufacturing.

Example sentence(s):
  • Alignment of the reference marks during assembly produces proper pattern hole alignment.
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
butting of dies/molds


Explanation:
プレス成形ならdieそうでなければmoldだとおもいます。
butt
v. 突き合わせる; a 〜 タバコの吸い殻, the 〜 〈of〉 〜の太い方の端, 台じり, 尻, けつ
◆butt fusion 突き合わせ融接
◆butt welding 突き合わせ溶接
ビジネス技術実用英語大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。